GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Statistical Analysis

Who Files US Trademarks? Inside the World of USPTO Correspondents

Every trademark application filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) requires a correspondent—the designated point of contact responsible for all official communications.

By GleanMark Research
November 30, 2025
7 min read

GleanMark Research analyzes 14 million USPTO trademark records to surface filing, prosecution, and TTAB trends.

Updated October 10, 2026

Every trademark application filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) requires a correspondent—the designated point of contact responsible for all official communications. But who are these correspondents, and what does their distribution tell us about the trademark landscape?

We analyzed over 567,000 unique correspondents managing 4.4 million live US trademarks to uncover fascinating patterns about trademark filing in America.

What is a USPTO Correspondent?

A correspondent is the official contact person for a trademark application or registration. This can be:

  • A trademark attorney at a law firm representing the brand owner
  • In-house counsel at a corporation managing their own portfolio
  • The brand owner themselves (for simple applications)
  • A trademark service company handling bulk filings

The correspondent receives all USPTO communications, including office actions, registration certificates, and maintenance reminders. For this reason, having an experienced correspondent can make or break a trademark's success.

The Data: 567,000 Correspondents Managing 4.4M Marks

Our analysis of USPTO records reveals a highly concentrated landscape:

Portfolio SizeCorrespondentsMarks Managed% of All Marks
Enterprise (1,000+ marks)6211,285,64229.2%
Major (501-1,000 marks)909633,37314.4%
Large (101-500 marks)4,6921,039,60823.6%
Mid-Large (51-100 marks)3,665261,6435.9%
Mid-Small (11-50 marks)16,724370,8908.4%
Growing (6-10 marks)15,720118,1032.7%
Small (2-5 marks)111,566293,6376.7%
Single Mark413,927413,9279.4%

Key insight: Just 621 enterprise correspondents (0.1% of all correspondents) manage nearly 30% of all live US trademarks.

Top Trademark Filing Firms

The largest trademark practices handle massive portfolios. Here are some of the most prolific trademark correspondents by volume:

RankOrganizationActive Marks
1Shenzhen Topnets Technology15,076
2Intellectual Property Consulting, LLC12,977
3Goldman Law Group12,590
4Brown Brothers Law LLP9,189
5Arch & Lake, LLP8,873
6Di Li Law, P.C.8,014
7Law Office of Zhang and Associates PC7,807
8Muncy, Geissler, Olds & Lowe PLLC7,389
9Sparring Legal LLP7,192
10Apex Attorneys at Law, LLP7,150

Many of the highest-volume filers specialize in helping international applicants—particularly from China—navigate the US trademark system.

Geographic Distribution: Where Trademark Work Happens

Trademark filings cluster around major business and legal centers:

StateCorrespondentsMarks Managed
California41,386661,734
New York19,229491,466
Texas19,885267,461
Illinois8,716226,261
Florida22,523204,313
Virginia6,597165,162
District of Columbia2,571138,904
Ohio5,388127,772
Pennsylvania6,156115,518
Utah2,917113,277

California dominates with over 660,000 marks—reflecting both Silicon Valley's tech companies and Los Angeles' entertainment industry. New York follows with nearly 500,000 marks, anchored by the nation's largest concentration of law firms.

Notably, Washington D.C. punches above its weight with just 2,571 correspondents managing nearly 139,000 marks—a testament to the specialized IP boutiques clustered near the USPTO.

TTAB Litigation Leaders

The Trademark Trial and Appeal Board (TTAB) handles disputes like oppositions and cancellations. These firms lead in TTAB experience:

FirmTTAB CasesAs PlaintiffAs Defendant
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu11,9929,829 (82%)2,193 (18%)
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton8,3617,506 (90%)872 (10%)
Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear8,0606,334 (79%)1,773 (21%)
Greenberg Traurig5,9254,005 (68%)1,955 (32%)

Fross Zelnick stands out as the most prolific TTAB litigator, with nearly 12,000 proceedings—predominantly as plaintiff, suggesting they're frequently retained to oppose problematic applications on behalf of major brands.

The Solo Practitioner Reality

While large firms dominate the headlines, the data tells a different story:

  • 73% of all correspondents manage 5 or fewer trademarks
  • 413,927 correspondents handle just a single mark
  • These may be solo attorneys, small firms, or brand owners filing pro se

This "long tail" of small portfolios represents a massive market opportunity for trademark monitoring services—these correspondents may lack the resources to manually track potential conflicts.

What This Means for Brand Owners

Understanding the correspondent landscape helps brand owners make smarter decisions:

  1. Choose experience wisely: A firm's portfolio size correlates with USPTO familiarity, but specialized boutiques often provide more personalized attention.

  2. Consider TTAB track records: If litigation is likely, review a firm's opposition and cancellation history before engaging.

  3. Monitor your marks proactively: Whether you use a large firm or file yourself, trademark monitoring is essential to protect your investment.

  4. International filings require specialists: The rise of China-focused trademark firms reflects growing international demand for US trademark protection.

Explore Your Own Correspondent Data

Want to research a specific trademark attorney or law firm? Search our attorney database to see prosecution portfolios and TTAB litigation history.


Data source: USPTO trademark records as of November 2025. Analysis by GleanMark Research Team.

Share this article

LinkedInEmail

Related Articles

Statistical Analysis

Class 42 Filings Up 32% Year Over Year as September 2026 Tops September 2025

October 5, 2026

Statistical Analysis

Amazon Filed a Trademark for DUCKLABS the Same Day It Announced Buying DuckLabs

September 5, 2026

Statistical Analysis

Fighting Back, Part 1: What the Cure-Rate Data Actually Says About Beating a Refusal

September 2, 2026

Put This Research Into Practice

Search 14M USPTO trademarks — no account required.

Try Free SearchCreate Free Account
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure