GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Goods

Trademark Class 13: Firearms & Explosives

Firearms; ammunition and projectiles; explosives; fireworks.

15,888live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 13 over the past 15 years.

Class 13 covers firearms, ammunition and projectiles, explosives, and fireworks. It is one of the smallest goods classes, reflecting both the specialized nature of the industry and the regulatory barriers that limit the number of market participants. Despite its size, the class carries significant commercial weight given the brand loyalty and premium pricing common in the firearms and ammunition markets.

The class's top filers — Langlotz Patent & Trademark Works, Phantom I.P., and Husch Blackwell — include both specialized firearms IP counsel and general-practice firms with defense and sporting goods clients. The firearms industry's unique regulatory environment, including ATF licensing requirements and state-level restrictions, creates a market where brand identity plays an outsized role in purchasing decisions, making trademark protection particularly valuable.

Classification boundaries in Class 13 are relatively clear-cut compared to many other classes, but several common errors persist. Toy guns, airsoft guns, water guns, and cap guns belong in Class 28, not Class 13 — the class covers only real firearms and live ammunition. Hunting knives, bayonets, and other bladed weapons belong in Class 8 as hand tools and cutlery. Protective body armor, bulletproof vests, and ballistic helmets are Class 9 protective equipment, not Class 13. Gun holsters made of leather are Class 18, while holsters of other materials may fall under Class 18 or the material-specific class. Paintball markers and their ammunition are classified in Class 13, a point that surprises applicants who view them as sporting goods.

Firearms manufacturers typically file across Classes 9, 13, 25, and 28, covering optical sights and electronic accessories, the firearms and ammunition, branded apparel, and sporting goods. Pyrotechnics companies pair Class 13 with Class 41 for entertainment event services. Defense contractors often combine Class 13 with Classes 9 and 12 to cover electronics, weapons systems, and military vehicles as an integrated portfolio strategy.

What's Included in Class 13

Class 13 includes mainly firearms and pyrotechnic products.

  • rescue flares, explosive or pyrotechnic;
  • flare pistols;
  • sprays for personal defence purposes;
  • explosive fog signals, signal rocket flares;
  • air pistols being weapons;
  • grease for weapons (Cl. 4);
  • blades being weapons (Cl. 8);
  • side arms, other than firearms (Cl. 8);
  • non-explosive fog signals, rescue laser signalling flares (Cl. 9);
  • telescopic sights for firearms (Cl. 9);
🔫 Handguns and rifles
🎯 Ammunition and cartridges
🎆 Fireworks and pyrotechnic products
💥 Explosive charges for blasting
🚨 Signal flares and rockets
🔒 Gun holsters and firearm accessories
💣 Detonators and fuses
🖌️ Paintball guns and ammunition

Top Filers in Class 13

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1PHANTOM I.P., LLC521435Jul 28, 1992Sep 22, 2026
2INGRAM ENTERPRISES, INC.373322Sep 15, 1992Sep 29, 2026
3AMERICAN PROMOTIONAL EVENTS, INC.298282Aug 13, 1968Aug 25, 2026
4FEDERAL CARTRIDGE COMPANY187173Jul 4, 1967Oct 6, 2026
5OLIN CORPORATION176159Aug 1, 1905Sep 22, 2026
6HORNADY MANUFACTURING COMPANY10693Jul 6, 1999Sep 15, 2026
7SMITH & WESSON INC.10084Oct 14, 1913Sep 1, 2026
8SIG SAUER, INC.8770Jan 8, 1985Sep 22, 2026
9HODGDON POWDER COMPANY, INC.7371Jul 18, 1961Feb 18, 2025
10STURM, RUGER & COMPANY, INC.6761Aug 7, 1906Oct 21, 2025

Top Law Firms in Class 13

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1LANGLOTZ PATENT & TRADEMARK WORKS, LLC.1,08966788334
2Phantom I.P., LLC68042684170
3Husch Blackwell LLP4363172297
4Burr & Forman LLP38710421262
5HARNESS, DICKEY & PIERCE, P.L.C.38220026156
6Christensen, Fonder, Dardi & Herbert PLLC2742321527
7Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP250553192
8Ballard Spahr LLP22510220103
9EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (US) LLP1871112155
10Winthrop & Weinstine, P.A.185331151

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
FORCED RESET SELECTOR
ADGC Starkiller, Inc.Oct 13, 2026Class 013: Component parts for guns
LOKI
ELITE FIREWORKS, LLCOct 6, 2026Fireworks
CDX-BMG QUAKE
CADEX INC.Oct 6, 2026Cartridges for rifles; Component parts for rifles; Firearms; Gun and rifle cases; Military rifles; Rifle barrels; Rifle rails; Rifle stocks; Rifles and parts thereof
ILLYRIAN PYRO
ELITE FIREWORKS, LLCOct 6, 2026Fireworks
ADS
Jordan L CarterOct 6, 2026Class 009: Safety equipment primarily being acoustic alarms and signaling air horns for deterring bears, but also incorporating holsters adapted for holding bear spray; Class 013: Safety equipment primarily being holsters adapted for holding bear spray, but also incorporating acoustic alarms and signaling air horns for deterring bears
HIGH BAR
FEDERAL CARTRIDGE COMPANYOct 6, 2026Class 013: Air shot or pellets; Projectiles
3RD POINT
3rd Point LLCOct 6, 2026Class 013: Component parts for guns; Gun stocks
CERTIFIED SELECT
Nevada Cartridge Company, LLC.Oct 6, 2026Class 013: Ammunition
VENATUS
TAGOFORCE DEFENSE LLCOct 6, 2026Class 013: Air pistols; Shotguns and parts thereof; Component parts for shotguns; Hunting firearms; Sporting firearms
FIST
UNCOMMON FREEDOM INDUSTRIES, LLCOct 6, 2026Class 013: Holsters

Related Classes

28Toys, Games & Sports Equipment
25Clothing, Footwear & Headgear
9Electronics, Software & Scientific Equipment

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 13 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Firearms & Explosives Trademarks

Explore 15,888 live trademarks in Firearms & Explosives. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 13.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

Are toy guns in Class 13?

No. Toy guns, water guns, and cap guns belong in Class 28 (toys and games). Class 13 covers real firearms and live ammunition only.

Does Class 13 cover protective body armor?

No. Body armor and bulletproof vests are classified in Class 9 (protective equipment). Class 13 is specifically for firearms, ammunition, explosives, and pyrotechnics.

Are hunting knives in Class 13?

No. Knives and bladed weapons are classified in Class 8 (hand tools and cutlery). Class 13 covers firearms and explosive devices only.

Are paintball guns in Class 13 or Class 28?

Paintball markers and their ammunition are classified in Class 13, not Class 28 (sporting goods). This surprises many applicants who view paintball as a recreational sport, but the USPTO treats paintball guns as projectile devices under Class 13.

Where are gun safes classified?

Gun safes and security cabinets are classified in Class 6 (metal goods) or Class 20 (non-metal furniture), not Class 13. Class 13 covers the firearms and ammunition themselves, not storage devices for them.

Are airsoft guns in Class 13?

No. Airsoft guns, BB guns, and pellet guns used for recreation are typically classified in Class 28 (toys and sporting goods). Class 13 is reserved for real firearms and live ammunition.

Do gun holsters belong in Class 13?

No. Gun holsters made of leather are classified in Class 18 (leather goods). Holsters of other materials may also fall under Class 18 or the relevant material-specific class. Class 13 covers only the firearm itself, not carrying accessories.

What multi-class strategy works for firearms brands?

Firearms manufacturers typically file in Class 13 (firearms and ammunition), Class 9 (optical sights and electronic accessories), Class 25 (branded apparel), and Class 28 (sporting goods). Adding Class 41 for shooting range or training services is also common.

Are fireworks and pyrotechnics in Class 13?

Yes. Fireworks, signal flares, rockets, and all pyrotechnic products belong in Class 13. Companies that also provide fireworks display services should additionally file in Class 41 for entertainment event services.

Related Articles

GuideThe USPTO ID Manual: How to Select Goods and ServicesGuideTrademark Specimens & Drawings: What Gets Approved (and What Gets Rejected)GuideIntent-to-Use vs. Use-Based Filings: Choosing the Right ApplicationStrategyCommon Descriptiveness Refusals: How to Overcome Them
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure