GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Goods

Trademark Class 23: Yarns and Threads

Yarns and threads for textile use.

6,023live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 23 over the past 15 years.

Class 23 is the smallest of all 45 Nice Classification classes, with fewer than 3,800 live marks. It covers a single, narrowly defined category: yarns and threads for textile use. This extreme specificity makes it both straightforward to classify and easy to overlook when it does apply.

The class is dominated by a small number of specialized manufacturers. Coats Group, the world's largest industrial thread company, DMC, known for embroidery threads, and Premier Yarns, a leading craft yarn supplier, represent the primary commercial segments. The class serves both industrial textile manufacturers sourcing thread for garment construction and the substantial consumer craft market for knitting, crocheting, and embroidery yarns.

Despite its narrow scope, classification errors do occur. Metal threads for embroidery belong in Class 26 with haberdashery, not Class 23. Rubber threads and elastic bands are classified in Class 17. Surgical sutures and medical threads fall under Class 10. The key qualifier is "for textile use" — threads serving non-textile purposes are classified according to their specific application. Applicants should also distinguish between yarns and threads (Class 23) and the raw fibrous materials from which they are made (Class 22).

Class 23 sits in the middle of the textile supply chain: raw fibers in Class 22, yarns and threads here in Class 23, and finished fabrics in Class 24. Brands operating across this chain — particularly vertically integrated textile companies — often file in all three classes. For craft and hobby brands selling yarns directly to consumers, Class 23 is typically paired with Class 35 for retail services and sometimes Class 26 for accessories like needles and embroidery supplies.

What's Included in Class 23

Class 23 includes mainly natural or synthetic yarns and threads for textile use.

  • fibreglass, elastic, rubber and plastic threads for textile use;
  • threads for embroidery, darning and sewing, including those of metal;
  • spun silk, spun cotton, spun wool.
  • certain threads for specific uses, for example, identification threads for electric wires (Cl. 9), surgical thread (Cl. 10), threads of precious metal being jewellery (Cl. 14);
  • threads, other than for textile use, that are classified according to the material of which they are made, for example, threads for binding of metal (Cl. 6) and not of metal (Cl. 22), elastic threads, threads of rubber or plastic (Cl. 17), fibreglass threads (Cl. 21).
🧵 Cotton sewing thread
🧶 Wool knitting yarn
🪡 Silk embroidery thread
🧵 Synthetic fiber yarn
🪢 Elastic thread for textile use
🫧 Linen thread
🌀 Spun polyester yarn
✨ Metallic thread for textiles

Top Filers in Class 23

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1ORCHARD YARN AND THREAD COMPANY, INC.5858Aug 17, 1993Oct 28, 2025
2Universal Yarn, Inc.5350Dec 12, 2006Aug 11, 2026
3J.& P. COATS, LIMITED5049Jan 1, 1907Jan 28, 2025
4AMERICAN & EFIRD ENTERPRISES, INC.4444Mar 29, 1960May 7, 2013
5SPINRITE INC.4335Feb 6, 1968Nov 4, 2025
6COATS & CLARK, INC.4343Jul 2, 1907Mar 7, 2023
7AMANN & SÖHNE GMBH & CO. KG2923Jul 6, 1999Aug 26, 2025
8LENZING AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT2828Dec 8, 1998Jan 16, 2024
9APEX BRANDS, INC.2828Oct 17, 1905Jul 7, 1970
10Champion Thread Company1919Dec 31, 2019Dec 2, 2025

Top Law Firms in Class 23

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP3211296186
2Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP213820131
3ALSTON & BIRD LLP20440200
4LACKENBACH SIEGEL LLP178350143
5Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP16069091
6Bowditch & Dewey LLP134140120
7VLP Law Group LLP9952047
8Merchant & Gould P.C.9561232
9Ladas & Parry LLP7733242
10ABELMAN FRAYNE & SCHWAB732071

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
WANXIN WEISHEN
NAMHANG JIATAI INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDOct 6, 2026Class 023: Thread; Cotton thread and yarn; Embroidery thread and yarn; Woollen thread and yarn; Hemp thread and yarn; Coir thread and yarn; Silk thread and yarn; Spun cotton; Spun thread and yarn; Jute thread and yarn; Worsted thread; Linen thread and yarn; Rayon thread and yarn; Darning thread and yarn; Spun silk; Fiberglass thread for textile use; Rubber thread for textile use; Elastic thread and yarn for textile use; Threads of plastic materials for textile use; Chenille yarn
SCHWÄNLEIN
Neun Blaetter GmbHOct 6, 2026Class 023: Cotton thread; Doupioni silk thread and yarn; Embroidery yarn; Flax thread; Hand knitting wools; Knitting yarns made of wool; Linen thread; Mixed spun thread; Spun cotton; Spun thread; Spun wool; Synthetic thread; Thread; Threads for sewing; Yarn for hand-knitting
COOL SHEEP
AgriZeroNZ Limited PartnershipOct 6, 2026Class 022: Treated wool for use in the manufacture of carpets; combed wool for use in the manufacture of carpets; fleece wool for the upholstery industry; combed wool for use in the manufacture of rugs; treated wool for use in the manufacture of rugs; fleece wool for the tapestry industry; fleece wool; treated wool; shorn wool; combed wool; raw wool; raw or treated wool; Class 023: Wool yarn; wool yarn for textile use; combed wool yarns for textile use; combed yarns made of wool for textile use; spun wool; combed wool threads for textile use; combed threads of wool for textile use; carpet threads; twisted wool thread and yarn; Class 024: Textiles fabrics for use in making household furnishings; Class 025: Clothing, namely, jackets, pants, skirts, coats, undergarments, thermal tops, thermal pants, and sweaters; footwear; headwear; Class 027: Carpets; carpet made of wool; carpet tiles made of textiles; carpet runners; carpet underlay; floor tiles made of carpet; Class 029: Meat; eggs; dairy products, namely, cheese, butter, yogurt, and cream; preserved fruit and vegetables; milk and milk products excluding ice cream, ice milk and frozen yogurt; Class 031: Fresh fruit and vegetables; live plants and live animals; milk replacers for animals; live animals; animal germ plasm for breeding; Class 035: Advertising; business management of retail enterprises for others; retail store and wholesale store services featuring milk
TWIST & STITCH
ORMO Yün İplik San. ve Tic. A.Ş.Oct 6, 2026On-line retail store services featuring yarn, knitting supplies, and craft supplies; Yarn
THRIVE
UNIVERSAL FIBERS, INC.Oct 6, 2026Yarn
REGEN
HYOSUNG TNC CORPORATIONOct 6, 2026Traced cloths for embroidery; interior decoration fabrics; narrow woven fabrics; non-woven fabrics and felts; synthetic cotton fabrics; synthetic fiber fabrics; chemical fiber base mixed fabrics; chemical fiber fabrics; glass fibre fabrics; fabric for footwear; textile fabrics for the manufacture of clothing; throws; silk fabrics; metal fiber fabrics; knitted fabric; cotton fabrics; woollen fabrics; inorganic fiber mixed fabrics; brocades; semi-synthetic fiber fabrics; gummed waterproof fabrics; regenerated fiber yarn fabrics; fabrics for textile use; coated fabrics, namely, fabrics coated with thermoplastic coatings for use in manufacturing in a wide variety of industries; elastic yarn mixed fabrics; polyester fabric; tea towels; labels of textile; cloth banners; fitted toilet seat covers of textile; shower curtains; imitation leather fabrics; spandex fabrics for use as a textile in the manufacture of clothing, furniture upholstery; nylon fabric; PET-based chemical fiber base mixed fabrics.; Cotton yarn; sanitary worked synthetic mixture of cotton thread and yarn; woollen thread and yarn; hand knitting wools; hand knitting yarns; elastic yarns for textile use; semi-synthetic fiber thread and yarn for textile use; fibreglass thread for textile use; regenerated fiber thread for textile use; threads of plastic materials for textile use; chemical-fiber threads and yarns for textile use; synthetic fiber thread and yarn; inorganic fiber base mixed thread and yarn; chemical fiber base mixed thread and yarn; spandex yarn; nylon yarn; PET-based chemical fiber base mixed thread and yarn.
MELLOBELLO
Jinhua Aurora Century Trading Co., Ltd.Oct 6, 2026Semi-synthetic fiber yarn; Thread; Yarns and threads, for textile use; Yarn for hand knitting; Yarns for textile use; Synthetic fiber thread; Threads and yarns for textile use; Synthetic fiber thread and yarn; Mixed spun thread; Synthetic fibre thread; Synthetic fibre thread and yarn; Synthetic fiber yarn
TWIST & STITCH
ORMO Yün İplik San. ve Tic. A.Ş.Oct 6, 2026On-line retail store services featuring yarn, knitting supplies, and craft supplies; Yarn
ABOUT RIGHT
Shantou Mayidehaqian E-Commerce Co., Ltd.Oct 6, 2026Spun silk yarn; Cotton threads and yarns; Wool base mixed thread and yarn; Thread for textile use; Mixed spun threads and yarns; Spun yarn; Wool yarn; Spun thread and yarn; Woollen thread and yarn; Coir thread and yarn; Silk thread and yarn; Knitting yarns; Threads for textile use; Yarns and threads for textile use; Yarn and thread for textile purposes; Coir yarn; Yarn for textile use; Yarn; Knitting wool; Wool yarn for textile use
AVEC
Kredufin Beheer B.V.Oct 6, 2026Class 002: Dyestuffs; mordants dyes; raw natural resins; metal foil for painters, decorators, printers and artists for use in painting, printing, and decorating; paints and lime washes paints; wood preservatives; anti-rust preparations, namely, anti-rust greases and oils; Class 004: Candles; perfumed candles; candles in glass jars or tins; candles in the form of wax melts; candles for chafing dishes; Class 014: Gemstones, pearls and precious metals, and imitations thereof; beads for making jewellery; jewellery boxes and presentation boxes for watches; key rings and key chains, and charms therefor; time instruments, namely, watches; Class 021: Kitchen utensils, namely, graters, skimmers, turners, spatulas; baking utensils for pastries, namely, cupcake baking cups; cookery moulds; baking tins sold empty for domestic use; household storage jars and tins; griddles being non-electric cooking utensils; baking mats of silicone; empty spray bottles; decorating bags for confectioners; cookie cutters; dough cutters; pastry cutters; pastry brushes; dough brushes; rolling pins, domestic; dough scrapers, not made of metal; toppers and decorations for confectionery, including cakes and biscuits, namely, cake toppers of china and glass; three-dimensional shapes for the stamping of images, texts and patterns into dough or fondant, namely, cookie stamps; 3d-printed dough cutters and moulds; oven mitts; carving boards; single-use tableware of cardboard, namely, disposable table plates made of cardboard; Class 023: Yarns and threads; hand knitting wools; knitting yarns; Class 026: Sewing needles; buttons; beads, other than for making jewellery; haberdashery bows; eyelets for clothing; clothing hooks; rosettes being decorative rose-shaped hat trimmings; appliqués; tassels; haberdashery ribbons; fabric appliques; paper ribbons being haberdashery; paper bows being haberdashery; haberdashery, except thread, namely, haberdashery braids; fabric appliqués being haberdashery; ribbons being haberdashery; fittings for lingerie being haberdashery, namely, hooks and eyes, loop fasteners, eye fastening tape, elastic ribbons; heat adhesive patches for decoration of textile articles; cross stitch kits comprised of embroidery needles; haberdashery braids; embroidery; lace; hook and loop fastening tape; needles; hooks and eyes; sewing pins, other than jewellery; beads for handicraft work; artificial flowers

Related Classes

24Fabrics
26Hair Accessories & Sewing Notions
22Cordage and Fibers

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 23 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Yarns and Threads Trademarks

Explore 6,023 live trademarks in Yarns and Threads. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 23.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Class 22 and Class 23?

Class 22 covers raw fibrous textile materials (unprocessed cotton, wool, hemp). Class 23 covers processed yarns and threads ready for textile use (spun yarn, sewing thread, embroidery floss). The raw material is Class 22; the finished thread is Class 23.

Are dental floss and surgical thread in Class 23?

No. Dental floss belongs in Class 3 (non-medicated dentifrices) or Class 5 (medical preparations). Surgical suture materials belong in Class 10. Class 23 covers threads exclusively for textile use.

Does Class 23 include fishing line?

No. Fishing line is classified in Class 28 (sporting articles). Class 23 is specifically for yarns and threads used in making textiles (weaving, knitting, sewing, embroidery).

Are crochet and knitting yarns in Class 23?

Yes. All yarns intended for textile use belong in Class 23, whether for hand knitting, crocheting, machine knitting, or weaving. This includes wool, cotton, acrylic, and blended yarns sold in skeins, balls, or cones.

Where does embroidery floss fall?

Embroidery floss and thread belong in Class 23 as threads for textile use. However, embroidery needles, hoops, and patterns belong in Class 26 (sewing notions). Brands selling complete embroidery kits typically file in both Class 23 and Class 26.

Is Class 23 the smallest Nice class?

Yes. Class 23 has fewer than 3,800 live marks, making it the least-filed of all 45 classes. Its narrow scope — only yarns and threads for textile use — means few brands file here exclusively. Most Class 23 filers also file in Classes 24, 26, or both.

Are 3D printer filaments in Class 23?

No. 3D printer filaments are classified in Class 17 (plastics in extruded form) since they are plastic materials for manufacturing, not threads for textile use. Class 23 requires that the thread or yarn be intended for textile applications.

Does Class 23 cover thread used in leather goods?

Thread marketed and sold for sewing or stitching leather goods is generally still classified in Class 23, since it is thread for a textile-related purpose. The leather goods themselves belong in Class 18, and leather sewing needles fall under Class 26.

What is the difference between Class 23 and Class 26 for thread?

Class 23 covers thread and yarn as raw materials for textile use. Class 26 covers finished sewing notions — items like pre-threaded needles, embroidery kits, and metallic thread for decorative embroidery. When in doubt, thread sold by the spool for sewing or knitting is Class 23.

Related Articles

GuideThe USPTO ID Manual: How to Select Goods and ServicesGuideTrademark Specimens & Drawings: What Gets Approved (and What Gets Rejected)GuideIntent-to-Use vs. Use-Based Filings: Choosing the Right ApplicationStrategyCommon Descriptiveness Refusals: How to Overcome Them
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure