GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Goods

Trademark Class 24: Fabrics

Textiles and substitutes for textiles; household linen; curtains of textile or plastic.

69,722live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 24 over the past 15 years.

Class 24 covers textiles, substitutes for textiles, household linen, and curtains of textile or plastic. The class serves the home textiles, fabric, and soft furnishings industries — bridging the gap between raw materials (Classes 22-23) and finished garments (Class 25).

Top filers such as Springs Global, WestPoint Home, and Mohawk Industries reflect the class's strong orientation toward household textiles: bedding, towels, tablecloths, shower curtains, and drapery. The class also covers textile piece goods and fabric sold by the yard, making it relevant for fabric retailers and manufacturers. Substitutes for textiles — including certain synthetic and non-woven materials — expand the class beyond natural fibers.

The boundaries of Class 24 generate frequent classification questions. Electric blankets belong in Class 11 because the heating function controls their classification. Table covers made of paper fall under Class 16. Textile wallpaper is classified in Class 27 with wall coverings. Bed covers and quilts belong in Class 24, but mattresses belong in Class 20 — the line between bedding textiles and bedroom furniture matters. Textile tapestries used as wall hangings are in Class 24, while non-textile wall hangings fall under Class 27.

For home textile brands, Class 24 is typically the anchor filing, often paired with Class 20 for furniture and Class 27 for floor coverings. Fashion brands expanding into home goods frequently add Class 24 to existing Class 25 registrations. The class also relates to Class 23, since yarn and thread companies often sell finished textile products as well. Applicants should carefully distinguish between textiles as goods (Class 24) and textile-related services like custom sewing or interior decorating (Class 37 or 42).

What's Included in Class 24

Class 24 includes mainly fabrics and fabric covers for household use.

  • household linen, for example, bedspreads, pillow shams, towels of textile;
  • bed linen of paper;
  • sleeping bags, sleeping bag liners;
  • mosquito nets.
  • electrically heated blankets, for medical purposes (Cl. 10) and not for medical purposes (Cl. 11);
  • table linen of paper (Cl. 16);
  • asbestos safety curtains (Cl. 17), bamboo curtains and bead curtains for decoration (Cl. 20);
  • horse blankets (Cl. 18);
  • certain textiles and fabrics for specific uses, for example, fabrics for bookbinding (Cl. 16), insulating fabrics (Cl. 17), geotextiles (Cl. 19).
🛏️ Bed sheets and pillowcases
🛁 Bath towels and washcloths
🪟 Curtains and drapes
🍽️ Tablecloths and napkins
🧣 Blankets and throws
🧵 Fabric sold by the yard
🚿 Shower curtains of textile
🪡 Quilts and duvet covers

Top Filers in Class 24

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1E&E CO., LTD.10588Sep 3, 1940Oct 20, 2026
2TARGET BRANDS. INC.10363Nov 16, 2004Jun 30, 2026
3Dorm Company8684Oct 18, 2016Oct 6, 2026
4AN, LE8482Jun 25, 2019Jun 30, 2026
5DISNEY ENTERPRISES,INC.8382Apr 13, 1976Oct 1, 2024
6SOBEL WESTEX7953Apr 12, 2005Mar 4, 2025
7KEECO, LLC6663Jan 1, 2008Aug 5, 2025
8THER-A-PEDIC ASSOCIATES, INC.6322Jun 7, 2005Apr 21, 2026
9JORDAN OUTDOOR ENTERPRISES, LTD.6357Mar 10, 1998Sep 22, 2026
10EVERGLADES COLLEGE, INC.6363Jul 2, 2019May 25, 2021

Top Law Firms in Class 24

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1Overseas Operation Services, Inc. DBA Flatfee Corp.93475110083
2TIANYU LAW GROUP, INC.710640763
3GOLDMAN LAW GROUP7015445152
4LegalForce RAPC Worldwide, P.C.60416632406
5Intellectual Property Consulting, LLC59647323100
6DI LI LAW, P.C.509426182
7Greenberg Traurig, LLP49917875246
8Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.48028236162
9Muncy, Geissler, Olds & Lowe, P.C.47428651137
10Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP46120843210

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
BEST IN BLACKOUT
Sleepout Inc.Oct 13, 2026Class 020: (Based on Intent To Use) Indoor blinds; Indoor window blinds; Slatted indoor blinds; Interior window blinds; Class 024: Window curtains
KOMATSU MATERE
KOMATSU MATERE CO., LTD.Oct 6, 2026Class 018: Industrial packaging containers of leather; clothing for domestic pets; bags, namely, leather bags, tote bags, reusable shopping bags, carry-all bags, carry-on bags, overnight bags, handbags, travelling bags, shoulder bags, messenger bags, clutch bags, boston bags, sports bags, travelling trunks, trunks being luggage, calling card cases, credit card cases, business card cases, rucksacks, wallets, purses; pouches, namely, leather pouches for packaging, pouches of textile, drawstring pouches; unfitted vanity cases; umbrellas; leather; rawhides; raw skins; curried skins; synthetic leather; imitation leather; fur, namely, fur pelts, semi-worked fur, furs sold in bulk; artificial fur; imitation fur; leather cloth, namely, cloth processed with leather for use in the manufacture of clothing; Class 024: Woven fabrics; knitted fabrics; felt and non-woven textile fabrics; oilcloth; gummed waterproof cloth; vinyl coated cloth, namely, vinyl and cloth textiles for use in the manufacture of clothing, raincoats, rain hats, cloth bibs, aprons, footwear, table cloths, place mats, bags, pouches, curtains, vanity cases not fitted, furniture, automobile upholstery, and luggage; rubberized cloth; fabrics bonded with synthetic resin films for textile use; fabrics coated with moisture permeable and waterproof synthetic resins for textile use; woven textile goods for personal use, namely, travelling blankets, textile handkerchiefs, towels, japanese cotton towels, namely, tenugui, japanese ceremonial wrapping cloth, namely, fukusa, japanese general wrapping cloth, namely, furoshiki; mosquito nets; bedsheets; futon quilts; quilt covers; unstuffed futon covers not of paper; pillowcases; bed blankets; baby blankets; fitted toilet seat covers of textile; table linen of textile; unfitted seat covers of textile; wall hangings of textile; curtains; table cloths, not of paper; draperies being thick drop curtains; textile substitute materials made from synthetic materials; textile used as lining for clothing, shoes, bags; fabrics for textile use; Class 025: Coats; swimsuits; underwear; gloves and mittens being clothing; headwear; ponchos; garters; waistbands; belts for clothing; footwear; masquerade costumes; clothes for sports, namely, t-shirts, shorts, jerseys, athletic uniforms, ski gloves; shoes and boots for sports; snowboard suits; jumpers in the nature of dresses; jumpers in the nature of sweaters; jumpers in the nature of coveralls; clothing layettes; children's and infants' cloth bibs; rain jackets; rain pants; warm-up suits; windbreakers; golf shirts; golf pants; blousons; shirts for suits; blouses; pants; trousers; skirts; one-piece dress; scarves; stoles; wedding dresses; waterproof clothing, namely, raincoats, jackets, pants, footwear, headwear; clothing containing downs, namely, parkas, coats, jackets, vests, pants, neck scarves in the nature of mufflers, leg warmers; uniforms; knitwear, namely, tops as clothing, bottoms as clothing, dresses, gloves as clothing, headwear; clothing of imitations of leather, namely, tops as clothing, bottoms as clothing, dresses, gloves as clothing, headwear; Class 040: Treatment and processing of cloth, clothing and fur, including drying; custom tailoring and dressmaking; embroidering; processing of rubber; processing of plastics; ceramic processing; recycling of waste and rubbish; water treating; printing; photogravure printing; screen printing; digital printing; fulling of cloth; cotton spinning; consultancy in the field of manufacturing fabrics and textiles; stain and mold prevention coating treatment of clothing and personal ornaments for wearing; processing of chemicals and petrochemicals; rental of textile machines and apparatus, namely, rental of knitting machines and sewing machines, textile dyeing and finishing machines, raising machines for textile treating, high pressure degumming pans, dip-dyeing machines, textile dyeing and finishing calenders, printing machines for textile, knitting machines, dyeing machines, mangles; rental of chemical processing machines and apparatus
CEDARSHIN
Qi, YongliOct 6, 2026Class 024: Lap rugs; Curtains of textile; Curtain loops of textile material; Shower curtains; Shower room curtains; Curtains for showers; Table mats of textile; Door curtains; Curtains; Shower curtain liners
HUSH ICED
HUSH BLANKETS INC.Oct 6, 2026Class 020: Mattresses; mattress toppers; pillows; decorative pillows; Class 024: Bed blankets; bed covers; bed linen; bed quilts; bed sheet sets; bed sheets; bed spreads; bed throws; blanket throws; covers for duvets; duvet covers; duvets; fitted bed sheets; lap blankets; mattress covers; pillow cases; pillow covers; pillow protector covers; quilt covers; quilted blankets, namely, quilts; shams; throws; travel blankets; weighted blankets being weighted bed blankets not for medical use; Class 025: Pyjamas; bath robes; children's clothing, namely, overall sleepwear, rompers and one-piece garments; loungewear; men's and women's apparel, namely, t-shirts, hoodies, shirts, sweaters, nightgowns, sleepwear, loungewear, caps, hats and slippers
KINDRED OF IRELAND
Kindred of Ireland LtdOct 6, 2026Class 024: Textiles, namely, linen tablecloths and linen table napkins; textile fabrics for the manufacture of clothing; bed linen; household linen; textile fabrics for use in the manufacture of bedding; towels; bed blankets; Class 025: Clothing, namely scarves, shawls, and wraps; footwear; hats; caps being headwear; baseball caps; flat caps being headwear; dresses; shirts; blouses; sweaters; cardigans; coats; clothing jackets; shorts; trousers; skirts; loungewear; pyjamas; underwear
PERFECT COOL
E&E CO., LTD.Oct 6, 2026Class 024: Comforters; Quilts; Coverlets; Bedspreads; Duvet covers; Shams; Bed skirts; Bed blankets; Throws; Mattress pads; Pillow covers; Pet blankets; Bed sheets; Sheet sets; Draperies; Fabric valances; Fabric window coverings and treatments, namely, curtains, draperies, sheers, swags and valances; Shower curtains; Bath towels; Bath linen; Table napkins of textile; Textile place mats; Textile tablecloths; Fabric table runners
WUYIFEI
Songjie WuOct 6, 2026Class 024: Draperies; Printed calico cloth; Pillowcases; Kitchen towels of cloth; furnishing fabrics; Wall hangings of textile featuring mural art; Chemical fibre fabrics; Woven furnishing fabrics; Drapery; Bed sheets, fitted bed sheet covers, bed flat sheets, and pillow cases used in the bedding, health care, home-health care and nursing home industries made of biodegradable film created from renewable bio-polymer resources
BEDPOMU
Nantong Pujing Network Technology Co., Ltd.Oct 6, 2026Bath towels; Blanket throws; Bed sheets; Tapestries of textile; Duvet covers; Comforters; Shower curtains
ZYYOPK
Zheng YongyaoOct 6, 2026Door curtains; Textile wall hangings, namely, cloth posters; Tapestries of textile; Bed spreads; Bath towels; Pillow covers; Table pads; Table linen of textile; Curtains and towels; Textile fabrics for use in making clothing and household furnishings; Interior decoration fabrics; Quilt covers; Moisture absorbent microfiber textile fabrics for use in the manufacture of athletic apparel, namely, shirts, pants, shorts, jackets, bags, towels and athletic uniforms
SEKLAUKUN
Shenzhen Chunfengmanmian Technology Co., Ltd.Oct 6, 2026Calico; Coverlets; Draperies; Pillowcases; Washcloths; Bath towels; Bed sheets of paper; Cloth bunting; Cushion covers; Fabrics with patterns, designs and inspirational words printed thereon for the manufacture of apparel, upholstery, signage, flags, banners and wallpaper; Face towels; Individual place mats made of textile; Interior decoration fabrics; Sleeping bags; Table linen, not of paper; Table pads; Textile fabrics for home and commercial interiors; Textile place mats; Textile serviettes; Textile wall hangings

Related Classes

25Clothing, Footwear & Headgear
20Furniture & Non-Metal Containers
22Cordage and Fibers

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 24 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Fabrics Trademarks

Explore 69,722 live trademarks in Fabrics. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 24.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Class 24 and Class 25?

Class 24 covers textiles for household use (bed linens, towels, curtains, tablecloths). Class 25 covers clothing, footwear, and headgear worn on the body. A scarf worn as clothing is Class 25; a decorative textile thrown over a couch is Class 24.

Are plastic shower curtains in Class 24?

Curtains of textile or plastic are both classified in Class 24. This includes shower curtains regardless of whether they are made from fabric or vinyl.

Does Class 24 cover upholstery fabric?

Yes. Textiles and fabric sold for upholstery, drapery, or other purposes are classified in Class 24 when sold as fabric goods. The finished upholstered furniture belongs in Class 20.

Where are weighted blankets classified?

Weighted blankets are classified in Class 24 as textile goods (blankets). The filling material inside (glass beads, plastic pellets) may independently fall under Class 22, but the finished weighted blanket as a consumer product belongs in Class 24.

Are bamboo sheets and organic bedding in Class 24?

Yes. Bed sheets, pillowcases, and bedding made from any material — cotton, bamboo, linen, silk, or synthetic — belong in Class 24. The fiber source does not change the classification; finished textile goods for household use are always Class 24.

Does Class 24 cover flags and banners?

Yes. Flags, banners, and pennants made of textile materials are classified in Class 24. Paper flags belong in Class 16. This is a commonly overlooked aspect of Class 24 for brands in the promotional products or outdoor decor space.

Where do fabric face masks belong?

Non-medical textile face masks worn for fashion or general dust protection are classified in Class 24 as textile goods. Medical or surgical masks belong in Class 10, and respirators or safety masks fall under Class 9.

Is there overlap between Class 24 and Class 20 for bedding?

Yes. Bed sheets, pillowcases, blankets, and duvet covers belong in Class 24 (textiles). Mattresses, pillows, and bed frames belong in Class 20 (furniture). A bedding brand selling both linens and pillows needs to file in both classes.

Are table runners and placemats in Class 24?

Textile table runners, placemats, and napkins belong in Class 24 as household linen. Placemats made of cork, plastic, or wood are classified in Class 21 (household utensils) or Class 20 (household goods of non-textile materials).

Related Articles

GuideThe USPTO ID Manual: How to Select Goods and ServicesStrategyHow Attorneys Beat Section 2(d) Refusals: 101 Arguments AnalyzedGuideTrademark Specimens & Drawings: What Gets Approved (and What Gets Rejected)StrategyStrategic Class Selection and Portfolio Building
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure