GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Goods

Trademark Class 5: Pharmaceuticals

Pharmaceuticals, medical and veterinary preparations; sanitary preparations for medical purposes; dietetic food and substances adapted for medical or veterinary use, food for babies; dietary supplements for human beings and animals; plasters, materials for dressings; material for stopping teeth, dental wax; disinfectants; preparations for destroying vermin; fungicides, herbicides.

188,139live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 5 over the past 15 years.

Class 5 is the second-largest goods class by filing volume covering pharmaceuticals, medical and veterinary preparations, sanitary preparations for medical purposes, dietetic substances adapted for medical use, food for babies, dietary supplements, plasters, dressings, disinfectants, and preparations for destroying vermin. The class's enormous size reflects the pharmaceutical industry's reliance on brand identity to differentiate products in a market where patents eventually expire but trademarks can endure indefinitely.

The leading filers — GlaxoSmithKline, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, and Tepper & Eyster — represent the pharmaceutical giants and specialized IP firms that dominate this space. Pharma companies routinely file trademarks years before product launch, often securing marks during clinical trial phases to ensure availability at FDA approval. The dietary supplement segment has also driven substantial growth in Class 5 filings, as the wellness industry has expanded and supplement brands proliferate.

The boundary between Class 5 and Class 3 is the single most litigated classification question at the USPTO. The dividing line is medical claims: a moisturizer is Class 3, but a medicated eczema cream is Class 5. A standard mouthwash is Class 3, but an antiseptic mouthwash with therapeutic claims is Class 5. Dietary supplements are always Class 5 regardless of whether they require a prescription. Baby food is Class 5, but general food products are in Classes 29, 30, or 31. Herbicides and fungicides are Class 5, not Class 1, because they are classified as preparations for destroying vermin and plant pests.

Pharmaceutical companies almost universally file across Classes 5, 10, and 42, covering the drug itself, medical devices for its administration, and scientific research services. Consumer health brands frequently add Class 3 for non-medicated product line extensions. Veterinary companies pair Class 5 with Class 31 for animal foodstuffs. Given the regulatory complexity of pharmaceutical branding, early and comprehensive filing strategies are standard practice in this class.

What's Included in Class 5

Class 5 includes mainly pharmaceuticals and other preparations for medical or veterinary purposes.

  • sanitary preparations for personal hygiene, other than toiletries;
  • diapers for babies and for incontinence;
  • deodorants, other than for human beings or for animals;
  • medicated shampoos, soaps, lotions and dentifrices;
  • dietary supplements intended to supplement a normal diet or to have health benefits;
  • ingredients for use in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, for example, vitamins, preservatives and antioxidants (Cl. 1);
  • sanitary preparations being non-medicated toiletries (Cl. 3);
  • deodorants for human beings or for animals (Cl. 3);
  • supportive bandages (Cl. 10);
  • meal replacements and dietetic food and beverages not specified as being for medical or veterinary use, which should be classified in the appropriate food or beverage classes, for example, low-fat potato crisps (Cl. 29), high-protein cereal bars (Cl. 30), isotonic beverages (Cl. 32).
💊 Prescription medications
🫙 Vitamin and mineral supplements
🩹 First aid bandages and wound dressings
🍼 Baby formula and infant food
🧴 Disinfectant wipes and hand sanitizers
🐛 Herbicides and insecticides
🧴 Medicated skin treatments
🦷 Dental filling materials

Top Filers in Class 5

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1NOVARTIS, AG899818Apr 6, 1943Oct 6, 2026
2GLAXO GROUP LIMITED870831Jul 11, 1978Oct 6, 2026
3KENVUE, INC.370288Nov 3, 1903Oct 6, 2026
4SYNGENTA CROP PROTECTION AG360307Dec 28, 1965Oct 6, 2026
5SOCIÉTÉ DES PRODUITS NESTLÉ S.A.,340324Sep 22, 1936Aug 25, 2026
6CORTEVA AGRISCIENCE LLC275194Aug 7, 1956Sep 1, 2026
7GILEAD SCIENCES IRELAND UC272207Dec 14, 2010Sep 22, 2026
8BAYER AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT266207Jun 6, 1922Oct 6, 2026
9PFIZER, INC.25573Jul 21, 1953Jun 23, 2026
10MEDLINE INDUSTRIES, LP,225205Aug 5, 1924Aug 25, 2026

Top Law Firms in Class 5

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1GlaxoSmithKline5,1531,0392363,878
2Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.4,2929654302,897
3Tepper & Eyster, PLLC4,1111,3002262,585
4LegalForce RAPC Worldwide, P.C.2,8877972771,813
5BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY2,7811344082,239
6ELI LILLY AND COMPANY2,479812882,110
7Pfizer Inc.2,2742621921,820
8Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP2,1736551971,321
9Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP2,0988461771,075
10Merck & Co., Inc.1,8833931891,301

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
DOSE FOR BLOOD PRESSURE
EETHO BRANDS, INC.Oct 13, 2026Dietary supplements
SN 99287048
ROAR BEVERAGES, INC.Oct 13, 2026Beverages containing vitamins and antioxidants for use as a nutritional supplement; Non-alcoholic beverages, namely, carbonated beverages; Non-alcoholic water-based beverages; Soft drinks, namely, non-alcoholic carbonated beverages; Fruit-flavored beverages; Isotonic beverages; Fruit-based beverages; Coconut water as beverage
SPOONIE SETS
Alicia KearnsOct 13, 2026Class 005: Medical adhesive tapes for decorating feeding tubes, central lines, and medical devices; Class 010: Fitted covers for medical equipment, namely, feeding tube and feeding bags
BERLANTIS
Jingting LiOct 6, 2026Class 005: Dietary and nutritional supplements; Gummy vitamins; Dietary and nutritional supplements for endurance sports; Nutritional supplements, namely, probiotic compositions; Health food supplements; Natural dietary supplements; Ketogenic dietary and nutritional supplements used for weight loss; Dietary supplements in the form of capsules, liquid, powder; Nutritional supplements in the form of capsules, tablets, caplets, powder, syrups, gummies; Vegan dietary supplements
GOTYU
NSIW-AC LLCOct 6, 2026Class 005: Menstruation tampons; Class 010: Menstrual cups; Class 016: Paper in the nature of filtering materials in menstrual underwear and garments; Class 025: Underwear
ACCTRY
Shenzhen Xueshanghong Technology Co., Ltd.Oct 6, 2026Class 005: Probiotic supplements; Enzyme food supplements; Dietary food supplements; Dietary supplements for human consumption; Dietary and nutritional supplements used for weight loss; Dietary and nutritional supplements for endurance sports; Nutritional supplements, namely, probiotic compositions; Vitamin and mineral supplements; Weight management supplements; Natural dietary supplements; Dietary supplements; Nutritional supplements
MO-REZ
Glaxo Group LimitedOct 6, 2026Class 005: Pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of oncological diseases and disorders.
COUNTRY ICE CREAM
MARINUS CORNELIS ADRIANUS HEIJOct 6, 2026Class 005: Dietetic ices, not for medical purposes, being dietary and food supplements; Class 030: Dietetic ices, not for medical purposes; ices, in particular water ices, dairy ice cream, sherbets, sorbets; Class 043: Technical consultancy with regard to food preparation of edible ices for non-medical purposes; Ice cream parlours, namely, services for providing food and drink
CIONMA
CELLTRION,INC.Oct 6, 2026Class 005: Pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of psoriasis; pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of arthritis; pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of inflammatory diseases; monoclonal antibodies for medical purposes; pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of autoimmune diseases; pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of spondylitis; pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of hidradenitis suppurativa.
INFI
Boba Nutrition US Inc.Oct 6, 2026Class 005: Nutritional supplement shakes; Powdered nutritional supplement drink mix containing protein, fiber, probiotics, and supergreens

Related Classes

10Medical Apparatus
3Cosmetics & Cleaning Products
1Industrial Chemicals & Adhesives

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 5 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Pharmaceuticals Trademarks

Explore 188,139 live trademarks in Pharmaceuticals. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 5.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

Are dietary supplements in Class 5?

Yes. Dietary supplements, vitamins, and nutritional supplements for human beings and animals are classified in Class 5, even if sold over the counter without a prescription.

What is the difference between Class 5 and Class 10?

Class 5 covers pharmaceutical preparations and medical consumables (drugs, bandages, disinfectants). Class 10 covers medical devices and apparatus (surgical instruments, prosthetics, diagnostic equipment).

Are pet flea treatments in Class 5?

Yes. Veterinary preparations, including flea and tick treatments for animals, belong in Class 5. If the product is a collar device rather than a chemical treatment, it could also fall under Class 18.

Does Class 5 cover CBD products?

CBD products marketed with medical or health claims belong in Class 5. Non-medicated CBD products for general wellness without health claims may be classified in Class 3 (cosmetics) or Class 30 (food/beverages) depending on their form.

Are protein powders and meal replacements in Class 5?

Protein powders and meal replacement shakes marketed as dietary supplements belong in Class 5. However, if they are marketed as general food products without health claims, they may be classified in Class 29 or 30. The presence of supplement-style labeling and health claims determines classification.

Where do hand sanitizers belong?

Hand sanitizers are classified in Class 5 as disinfectants and sanitary preparations for medical purposes. This applies even to consumer-oriented hand sanitizers sold in retail stores — they are not Class 3 cleaning products.

Are cannabis-derived medical products in Class 5?

Cannabis-derived products marketed for medical or therapeutic use belong in Class 5, provided they comply with federal law. The USPTO will refuse registration for marks covering goods that violate the Controlled Substances Act, so applicants must ensure their products are federally lawful.

Does Class 5 cover baby diapers?

Disposable diapers and diaper liners are classified in Class 5 as sanitary preparations. Reusable cloth diapers, however, belong in Class 25 (clothing). Baby wipes marketed as sanitary products are also Class 5.

What is the most common rejection in Class 5 filings?

The most common issue is overly broad goods descriptions. The USPTO frequently requires applicants to specify whether a supplement or preparation is for human or veterinary use, and to clarify the specific medical purpose. Vague descriptions like "health supplements" will draw an office action.

Should a supplement brand file in Class 5 and Class 29?

Often yes. Brands selling both dietary supplements and functional food products should file in Class 5 for supplements and Class 29 or 30 for food items. A protein bar marketed as a supplement is Class 5, but a standard protein bar sold as food is Class 29.

Related Articles

StrategyHow Attorneys Beat Section 2(d) Refusals: 101 Arguments AnalyzedStrategyResponding to Office Actions and Overcoming RefusalsStrategyCommon Descriptiveness Refusals: How to Overcome ThemGuideTrademark Monitoring: The Complete Guide to Protecting Your Brand
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure