GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Goods

Trademark Class 3: Cosmetics & Cleaning Products

Non-medicated cosmetics and toiletry preparations; non-medicated dentifrices; perfumery, essential oils; bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations.

197,702live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 3 over the past 15 years.

Class 3 is one of the largest trademark classes covering non-medicated cosmetics, toiletry preparations, perfumery, essential oils, bleaching preparations, laundry substances, and cleaning, polishing, scouring, and abrasive preparations. The sheer volume of registrations reflects the massive consumer markets for personal care, beauty, and household cleaning products, where brand differentiation is paramount.

The class's dominant filers — L'Oreal USA Creative, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, and Procter & Gamble — represent the global beauty and consumer goods conglomerates that drive the majority of Class 3 activity. These entities maintain expansive trademark portfolios covering hundreds of product lines, from mass-market shampoos to prestige fragrances. The class is also among the most popular for direct-to-consumer startups, particularly in skincare and clean beauty, contributing to its consistently high filing volume.

The critical classification boundary in Class 3 is with Class 5. Any cosmetic or toiletry product making medical or therapeutic claims crosses into Class 5 territory. Non-medicated sunscreen is Class 3; sunscreen with FDA drug claims is Class 5. Standard shampoo is Class 3; anti-dandruff shampoo with a drug active ingredient is Class 5. This distinction is not merely academic — the USPTO regularly issues office actions requiring reclassification when applicants describe their goods with language implying therapeutic effect. Cleaning products present a parallel boundary: consumer cleaning products are Class 3, but industrial cleaning chemicals belong in Class 1.

Beauty and personal care brands typically file across Classes 3, 5, 21, and 44 as a coordinated strategy — covering cosmetic products, medicated variants, applicator tools and containers, and salon or spa services. Fragrance brands frequently add Class 4 for scented candles. For large consumer goods companies, Class 3 is nearly always part of a multi-class portfolio anchored by the company's core product lines.

What's Included in Class 3

Class 3 includes mainly non-medicated toiletry preparations, as well as cleaning preparations for use in the home and other environments.

  • sanitary preparations being toiletries;
  • tissues impregnated with cosmetic lotions;
  • deodorants for human beings or for animals;
  • room fragrancing preparations;
  • nail art stickers;
  • ingredients for use in the manufacture of cosmetics, for example, vitamins, preservatives and antioxidants (Cl. 1);
  • degreasing preparations for use in manufacturing processes (Cl. 1);
  • chemical chimney cleaners (Cl. 1);
  • deodorants, other than for human beings or for animals (Cl. 5);
  • medicated shampoos, soaps, lotions and dentifrices (Cl. 5);
🌸 Perfumes and colognes
🧴 Shampoos and conditioners
🪥 Toothpaste and mouthwash
🧺 Laundry detergent and fabric softener
💄 Lipstick and makeup foundations
🫒 Essential oils for aromatherapy
🧹 Household cleaning sprays
🧴 Skin moisturizers and lotions

Top Filers in Class 3

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1L'OREAL USA S/D, INC.1,4081,118Dec 4, 1962Oct 6, 2026
2L'OREAL (SOCIETE ANONYME)1,115971Nov 5, 1946Oct 20, 2026
3LG H&H CO., LTD.588420Oct 8, 2002Oct 6, 2026
4SHISEIDO COMPANY, LIMITED465449May 18, 2004Oct 6, 2026
5THE PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY400389Dec 19, 1978Sep 22, 2026
6KENVUE, INC.395318Aug 27, 1912Oct 6, 2026
7COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY (DEL. CORP.)339282Oct 24, 1916Sep 22, 2026
8HENKEL CORPORATION326307Apr 20, 1937Sep 29, 2026
9Amorepacific Corporation (manufacturers and merchants)309300Nov 4, 1997Sep 29, 2026
10Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (assignment recorded 16 AUG 2006 Reel/Frame: 3371/0093)300278May 10, 1932Sep 29, 2026

Top Law Firms in Class 3

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1L'OREAL USA CREATIVE, INC.4,3861,1742992,913
2Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.3,6101,2911312,188
3Pryor Cashman LLP3,0641,4612691,334
4THE PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY3,053755912,207
5LZ Legal Services, LLC2,9331,1345501,249
6LegalForce RAPC Worldwide, P.C.2,8727832191,870
7The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.2,7428201611,761
8Baker & McKenzie LLP1,925124491,752
9Ladas & Parry LLP1,911620731,218
10Greenberg Traurig, LLP1,7515101251,116

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
SIPBUN
PHARMEARTH INCOct 13, 2026Cosmetics; essential oils; skin lotions for cosmetic purposes; lip balms; non-medicated household soaps; shampoos; toothpaste; cosmetic mask packs; pre-moistened cosmetic tissues; air fresheners being air fragrancing preparations; animal deodorants; scented sticks, namely, air fragrance reed diffusers; exfoliating cosmetics; skin care agents for functional cosmetics, namely, moisturizers and non-medicated exfoliating preparations; anti-aging cosmetics; topical wrinkle-minimizing cosmetics; skin regeneration cosmetics
PROFOAM BY PROTECT SYSTEMS
John Frederick WitterOct 13, 2026Class 003: Cleaner for use on vehicles, cars, trucks, agricultural vehicles, agricultural equipment, tractors, automobiles, atvs, utvs, boats, helicopters, and planes; Cleaning preparations; Preparations for cleaning, protecting and preserving vehicle surfaces; Cleaning and washing preparations; Cleaning preparations for cleaning surfaces; All-purpose cleaners; Automobile, tire, glass and wheel cleaning preparations; Cleaning agents for cleaning surfaces; Automotive cleaning preparations; Automobile cleaners; All purpose cleaning preparations; Cleaning agents and preparations; Cleaning, scouring and polishing preparations and substances; Cleansing and polishing preparations; Cleaning, washing and polishing preparations
MULTI-CHROMATIC
MAKE BEAUTY LLCOct 13, 2026Class 003: Cosmetics; Eyeshadow
FOOT DOC ORIGINALS
Foot Doc Originals LLCOct 13, 2026Class 003: Non-medicated skin care preparations; Non-medicated balms for use on skin; Skin moisturizer; Non-medicated skin care creams and lotions
PURE STYLE HAIR
Guangzhou Misini Cosmetics Co., Ltd.Oct 13, 2026Class 003: Hair dye; Hair color; Hair bleach
LEXX
PRONATURAL BRANDS, INC.Oct 6, 2026Class 003: All-purpose cleaning preparations; cleaning agents and preparations; cleaning agents and preparations for use in the food, food processing, beverage, and medical industries; cleaning agents and preparations for household use; all-purpose cleaning and washing preparations for use in medical and food/beverage processing establishments; all-purpose cleaning preparations for household use; preparations for domestic and commercial use for cleaning inanimate objects; Chemical preparations for cleaning purposes being chemical cleaners directed to the food and food processing industries; chemicals for cleaning and washing purposes being chemical cleaners directed to the food and beverage processing industry; chemicals for cleaning and washing purposes being chemical cleaners directed to the medical industry; chemical cleaners directed to the food and food processing industries; Chemical cleaners directed to the food and beverage processing industry; chemicals for cleaning and washing purposes in the medical industry; all the foregoing to exclude use with leather cleaning or conditioning products or automotive cleaning or conditioning products; Class 005: All-purpose disinfectants; disinfectants for sanitary purposes; disinfectants for hygienic purposes; disinfectants for commercial and domestic use on inanimate objects; chemical preparations for sanitizing purposes for use in the food and food processing industries; chemical preparations for sanitizing purposes for household use; chemical preparations for sanitizing purposes for use in sanitizing medical equipment; chemical preparations for sanitizing purposes for use in sanitizing equipment in the food and beverage processing industry; chemical preparations for sanitizing purposes for use in sanitizing household equipment; sanitizing preparations for use in the food and food processing industries; sanitizing preparations for household use; sanitizing preparations for use in sanitizing medical equipment; sanitizing preparations for use in sanitizing equipment in the food and beverage processing industry; sanitizing preparations for use in sanitizing household equipment; sanitizing preparations for use in medical and food/beverage processing establishments; all the foregoing to exclude use with leather cleaning or conditioning products or automotive cleaning or conditioning products
COLOR CRUSH
DEVELOPLUS, INC.Oct 6, 2026Hair care preparations; Hair coloring preparations; Hair colorants; Hair dyes
JR JELLYREAL
XIAO, BOOct 6, 2026Class 003: Incense; Perfumes; Air fragrance reed diffusers; Fragrances and perfumery; Perfumed paste; Scented oils; Scented room sprays
HUI YAN GE
Shanghai JiaJun Industrial Co.,LTDOct 6, 2026Class 003: Joss sticks; Sachets for perfuming linen; Potpourri; Incense sticks; Essences for fragrancing; Liquid perfumes; Essential oil perfumes; Perfumes; Scented water for fragrancing; Eau de perfume; Scented oils for use as perfumes; Air fragrance reed diffusers; Scented oils for air fragrancing; Ethereal oils for fragrancing; Almond oil for cosmetic purposes; Oils for fragrancing; Essential oils for fragrancing; Air fragrancing preparations; Incense; Scented wood
SALT WATER GODDESS
Salt Water Goddess LLCOct 6, 2026Class 003: Body butter; Body scrubs; Non-medicated skin care preparations; Body oils

Related Classes

5Pharmaceuticals
44Medical, Beauty & Agricultural Services
21Kitchen Utensils & Household Containers

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 3 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Cosmetics & Cleaning Products Trademarks

Explore 197,702 live trademarks in Cosmetics & Cleaning Products. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 3.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Class 3 and Class 5 for personal care?

Class 3 covers non-medicated cosmetics and toiletry products. If a product makes medical or therapeutic claims (e.g., anti-fungal shampoo, medicated acne cream), it belongs in Class 5. Standard beauty products without medical claims go in Class 3.

Are cleaning services in Class 3?

No. Class 3 covers cleaning products (soaps, detergents, polishes). Cleaning services, such as janitorial or maid services, belong in Class 37.

Does Class 3 include sunscreen?

Non-medicated sunscreen for cosmetic purposes is in Class 3. Sunscreen marketed as a medical skin protection product with drug claims belongs in Class 5.

Are hair salon products in Class 3?

Hair care products (shampoos, styling gels) sold as retail goods belong in Class 3. The salon service itself belongs in Class 44.

Where do CBD-infused skincare products belong?

Non-medicated CBD skincare products marketed for general cosmetic purposes (moisturizing, anti-aging appearance) belong in Class 3. If the product makes therapeutic or medical claims such as pain relief or inflammation reduction, it crosses into Class 5.

Are teeth whitening strips in Class 3 or Class 5?

Cosmetic teeth whitening products without drug claims belong in Class 3 alongside other non-medicated dentifrices. Products containing peroxide at concentrations regulated as drugs, or those making therapeutic claims, belong in Class 5.

Does Class 3 cover pet shampoo?

Yes. Non-medicated pet shampoos and grooming products belong in Class 3. Medicated pet shampoos with veterinary claims (anti-flea, anti-fungal) belong in Class 5 as veterinary preparations.

What is the most common filing mistake in Class 3?

The most common mistake is including therapeutic language in the goods description, such as "anti-aging cream" or "acne treatment." These phrases imply medical claims and will trigger a USPTO office action requiring reclassification to Class 5. Use cosmetic language like "skin cream" or "facial moisturizer" instead.

Are scented candles in Class 3 or Class 4?

Scented candles belong in Class 4, not Class 3. Even though they contain fragrance, candles are classified by their product type (illuminants/wax products), not their scent component. The fragrance oils used in candle-making are Class 3.

Should a beauty startup file in Class 3 alone?

Rarely. Most beauty brands should file in Class 3 for their products plus Class 35 for online retail services and Class 44 if they offer salon, spa, or beauty consultation services. Brands with medicated product lines also need Class 5.

Related Articles

StrategyHow Attorneys Beat Section 2(d) Refusals: 101 Arguments AnalyzedGuideCreative Brand Naming Strategies: Building a Distinctive TrademarkGuideTrademark Specimens & Drawings: What Gets Approved (and What Gets Rejected)GuideTrademark Monitoring: The Complete Guide to Protecting Your Brand
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure