GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Goods

Trademark Class 2: Paints, Coatings & Colorants

Paints, varnishes, lacquers; preservatives against rust and against deterioration of wood; colorants, dyes; inks for printing, marking and engraving; raw natural resins; metals in foil and powder form for use in painting, decorating, printing and art.

21,495live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 2 over the past 15 years.

Class 2 covers paints, varnishes, lacquers, preservatives against rust and wood deterioration, colorants, dyes, inks for printing, marking and engraving, raw natural resins, and metals in foil and powder form for painting and decorating. It is a moderately sized class concentrated in the coatings, printing, and colorant industries.

The top filing entities — SWIMC LLC (the parent of Sherwin-Williams), Ladas & Parry, and Calfee Halter & Griswold — reflect the dominance of large paint and coatings manufacturers alongside international IP firms managing global colorant portfolios. The class covers a commercially significant range of products from architectural paints to specialized industrial coatings, printing inks, and food-grade dyes.

Classification disputes in Class 2 most frequently arise at the boundary with Class 3. Colorants and dyes for industrial, artistic, or printing purposes belong in Class 2; colorants used in cosmetics belong in Class 3. Nail polish, despite being a type of lacquer, is a cosmetic and falls under Class 3, not Class 2. Ink presents another common confusion point: printing inks as raw materials are Class 2, while ink pens as finished stationery products are Class 16, and tattoo inks are Class 2. Artist paints in tubes are Class 2, but paintbrushes are Class 16.

Brands in the coatings industry typically file across Classes 1, 2, and 17, covering chemical solvents, the paints themselves, and insulating or protective materials. Printing ink manufacturers often pair Class 2 with Class 7 for printing machinery. For companies producing both consumer paint and industrial coatings, a coordinated filing strategy across these classes prevents gaps that competitors could exploit in adjacent product categories.

What's Included in Class 2

Class 2 includes mainly paints, colorants and preparations used for protection against corrosion.

  • paints, varnishes and lacquers for industry, handicrafts and arts;
  • thinners, thickeners, fixatives and siccatives for paints, varnishes and lacquers;
  • mordants for wood and leather;
  • anti-rust oils and oils for the preservation of wood;
  • dyestuffs for clothing;
  • unprocessed artificial resins (Cl. 1), semi-processed resins (Cl. 17);
  • mordants for metals (Cl. 1);
  • laundry blueing (Cl. 3);
  • cosmetic dyes (Cl. 3);
  • paint boxes (articles for use in school) (Cl. 16);
🏠 House paints and exterior coatings
🪵 Wood stains and varnishes
🛡️ Anti-rust preservative coatings
🖨️ Printer ink and toner cartridges
🎨 Food colorants and dyes
🖌️ Artist pigments and oil paints
✨ Lacquers for industrial use
🪙 Metal foil for decorative painting

Top Filers in Class 2

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1SWIMC LLC575543Aug 14, 1906Sep 22, 2026
2PPG INDUSTRIES, OHIO, INC.214188Mar 23, 1948Oct 6, 2026
3AKZO NOBEL COATINGS INTERNATIONAL BV177171May 24, 1966Sep 29, 2026
4THE PITTSBURGH PAINTS CO.150121Sep 29, 1931Oct 6, 2026
5RUST-OLEUM CORPORATION123116Jun 1, 1954Jul 7, 2026
6FARROW & BALL HOLDINGS LIMITED106105Dec 2, 1997Aug 19, 2025
7SUN CHEMICAL CORPORATION10298May 6, 1969Apr 28, 2026
8ICP CONSTRUCTION, INC.9891Jul 12, 1949Sep 15, 2026
9AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS IP CO. LLC6362Oct 12, 1948Dec 21, 2021
10DUNN-EDWARDS CORPORATION6262May 22, 1990Aug 19, 2025

Top Law Firms in Class 2

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1Ladas & Parry LLP1,15346774612
2SWIMC LLC1,12656730529
3Calfee, Halter & Griswold LLP42121911191
4INSOURCE PARTNER3061024200
5Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP272176690
6FREDRIKSON & BYRON, P.A.262162991
7RUST-OLEUM CORPORATION2501314115
8Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.236136397
9Merchant & Gould P.C.228967125
10LegalForce RAPC Worldwide, P.C.2266515146

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
WHITE SAPPHIRE MATTE
ADVANCE ZINCTEK LIMITEDOct 13, 2026Class 002: Colorants for use in powder form, in particular aluminum oxide colorants for use in powder form, for use in the manufacture of cosmetics; color pigments in powder form, in particular aluminum oxide color pigments in powder form, for use in the manufacture of cosmetics
PPP PITTSBURGH PAINTS CO.
THE PITTSBURGH PAINTS CO.Oct 6, 2026Coatings in the nature of architectural sealants for waterproofing; Coating compositions in the nature of paints and stains for architectural applications; Architectural protective coatings; Adhesives for general industrial use; adhesives for use in the construction industry; "PAINTS CO."
NEPTEM
PERSTORP ABOct 6, 2026Class 001: emulsifiers for resins; emulsifiers for industrial purposes; surfactants for industrial purposes; chemical additives for paint; chemical additives for use in the production of coatings.; Class 002: Additives for use in coatings; stabilizers for paints, namely, chemical additives for stabilizing paints; Class 041: Educational services provided to industry, namely, providing classes, seminars and workshops in the field of the use and application of chemical products in industrial processes; consultancy services relating to engineering training.
CLI42
TOM, HANCOCKOct 6, 2026Class 002: Ink jet printer ink; Filled ink cartridges for photocopiers and printers; Ink for printers and photocopiers; Ink for photocopiers; Printing inks, coatings, pigments and dispersions for use in the graphic arts industry; Printing inks; Filled toner cartridges for printers; Paint thinners; Filled toner cartridges for printers and photocopiers; Thermochromic printing inks; Filled inkjet cartridges
IMPERMITEK
Ryan BestOct 6, 2026Coatings in the nature of industrial sealants for waterproofing and surface hardening; Waterproof coatings used as paints; Resin-based coatings for use on roofs, balconies, decks, driveways, walkways, parking lots, holding tanks and pools; Anti-slip floor coatings; Anti-slip topcoats for floors; Penetrating sealer coatings for use on roofs, balconies, decks, driveways, walkways, parking lots, holding tanks and pools; Exterior surface protective coatings
TRIXA
Triflex GmbH & Co. KGOct 6, 2026Class 001: Unprocessed plastics; unprocessed plastics in fluid form; unprocessed synthetic resins; unprocessed artificial resins; unprocessed synthetic resins for use in the treatment of surfaces of buildings; unprocessed synthetic resins that are used to repair and fill holes and cracks, and seal surfaces; chemical sealing compounds, namely, glaziers' putties and paste fillers for use construction industry adhesives; Class 002: Paints; varnishes; lacquers; colorants; resin-based coatings in the nature of primers for use on metal, roofs, walls and pavements; sealer coatings in the nature of paints for use in building construction; Class 017: Insulating synthetic resin coatings for surface sealing; liquid sealants for joints; weatherstripping compositions, namely, weatherstripping for use in buildings; caulking materials; sealants for sealing joints; insulating paints; insulating materials; insulating coatings of synthetic resin; insulating materials and floating anti-pollution barriers; Class 019: Synthetic resin-based roofing sealants; non-metallic expansion joints for floors and walls for use in building; geotextiles made of non-woven fabrics for soil protection
ABBA PAPPA CRAFTS
ABBA PAPPA LLCOct 6, 2026Class 002: Paints for artists
DESSINI
Guangdong Dexini Building Materials Co., Ltd.Oct 6, 2026Class 002: Paints, lacquers, varnishes; Water-based paints; Rust protecting paints; Water repellent paints
QANYUNHE
Quanzhou Qianyunhe Digital Technology Co., LtdOct 6, 2026Class 002: Toner for photocopiers and printers; Printing toner; Ink for multifunction electronic devices for use in copying, printing, scanning, video capture or transmitting documents and images; Architectural protective coatings; Paints for arts and crafts; Ink cartridges, filled, for printers and photocopiers; Ink for photocopiers and printers; UV inks; Powdered paints
SURFACE COATINGS USA
Surface Coatings USA CorpOct 6, 2026Class 002: Anti-corrosive coatings; Architectural protective coatings; Anti-graffiti coatings; Protective surface coatings in the form of varnishes; Coatings in the nature of preventing graffiti and environmental staining on architectural and industrial surfaces and industrial equipment.; Coatings in the nature of hydrodynamic coatings designed to improve glide, reduce drag, and enhance fuel efficiency of marine vessels; Coatings in the nature of corrosion-inhibiting coatings for use on underwater metals; Coatings in the nature of protective and anti-fouling coatings for metal, fiberglass, and composite surfaces exposed to water; Coatings in the nature of clear coatings for propellers, hulls, underwater lights, and other submerged or exterior marine surfaces; Coatings in the nature of room-temperature-curing coatings for use over primers or directly on metal or composite substrates

Related Classes

1Industrial Chemicals & Adhesives
3Cosmetics & Cleaning Products
16Paper Goods and Printed Matter

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 2 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Paints, Coatings & Colorants Trademarks

Explore 21,495 live trademarks in Paints, Coatings & Colorants. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 2.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

Are cosmetic colorants in Class 2?

No. Colorants used in cosmetics belong in Class 3. Class 2 covers dyes and colorants for industrial, artistic, and printing purposes, not for personal care products.

What is the difference between Class 2 and Class 16 for inks?

Class 2 covers inks for printing, marking, and engraving as raw materials. Class 16 covers printed matter and stationery items. If you sell ink as a product (e.g., printer cartridges), it belongs in Class 2.

Does Class 2 cover nail polish?

No. Nail polish is a cosmetic product and belongs in Class 3. Class 2 covers paints, varnishes, and coatings for surfaces, not personal beauty products.

Are tattoo inks classified in Class 2?

Yes. Tattoo inks are classified in Class 2 as inks for marking purposes. This is a common point of confusion since the application is on skin, but the USPTO treats tattoo ink as an ink product, not a cosmetic.

Where do food-grade colorants belong?

Food colorants and food-grade dyes belong in Class 2 when sold as raw coloring materials. However, if the colorant is an ingredient in a finished food product, the food itself would be classified in Class 29 or 30.

Are wood preservatives in Class 2 or Class 1?

Preservatives against deterioration of wood are specifically listed in Class 2. Chemical wood treatments that function primarily as industrial chemicals rather than protective coatings may belong in Class 1, but most wood stains and sealants are Class 2.

Does Class 2 cover automotive paint?

Yes. Automotive paints, primers, and clear coats are classified in Class 2 whether they are for original manufacturing or aftermarket refinishing. The spray equipment used to apply the paint would be in Class 7.

Should a paint company file in multiple classes?

Yes. Paint manufacturers commonly file across Classes 1 (chemical solvents and thinners), 2 (the paints and coatings), 7 (spray equipment), 17 (protective coatings for insulation), and 37 (painting services). A multi-class strategy prevents competitors from occupying adjacent product categories.

Are digital color profiles or Pantone-style systems in Class 2?

No. Digital color matching software belongs in Class 9 (software) or Class 42 (SaaS). Class 2 covers physical colorants, dyes, and pigments only — not digital color systems or standards.

Related Articles

GuideThe USPTO ID Manual: How to Select Goods and ServicesGuideTrademark Specimens & Drawings: What Gets Approved (and What Gets Rejected)StrategyCommon Descriptiveness Refusals: How to Overcome ThemStrategyStrategic Class Selection and Portfolio Building
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure