GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Goods

Trademark Class 34: Smokers' Articles

Tobacco and tobacco substitutes; cigarettes and cigars; electronic cigarettes and oral vaporizers for smokers; smokers' articles; matches.

24,784live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 34 over the past 15 years.

Class 34 covers tobacco and tobacco substitutes; cigarettes, cigars, and cigarillos; electronic cigarettes and oral vaporizers for smokers; smokers' articles; matches. It is among the smallest trademark classes by registration volume, reflecting both the concentrated nature of the tobacco industry and the regulatory constraints that limit new market entrants and advertising.

The top filers — Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton, Altria Client Services, and H New Media Law — reveal a class shaped by a small number of dominant corporate players. Altria Client Services, the parent of Philip Morris USA and other major tobacco brands, maintains one of the largest Class 34 portfolios in the USPTO database. Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton serves several major tobacco and vaping companies, while H New Media Law's presence reflects the surge of electronic cigarette and vaping brands that have reshaped the class over the past decade.

The most significant classification development in Class 34 is the incorporation of electronic cigarettes, vaporizers, and related devices. E-liquids and vaping cartridges are Class 34, but the boundary with Class 5 arises when nicotine products are marketed for smoking cessation — therapeutic nicotine patches and gums belong in Class 5, not Class 34. Cannabis-related products create additional complexity: tobacco-style smoking accessories are Class 34, but cannabis itself may be unregistrable at the federal level due to controlled substance restrictions, though hemp-derived products have expanded the registrable landscape.

Multi-class strategies for tobacco brands typically pair Class 34 with Class 35 for retail tobacco store services and Class 9 for electronic vaporizer hardware components. The vaping industry has introduced new classification questions around battery components (Class 9), flavoring liquids (Class 34), and carrying cases (Class 18). Given the regulatory environment, Class 34 applicants should be prepared for heightened USPTO scrutiny of specimens and may face additional requirements to demonstrate lawful use in commerce.

What's Included in Class 34

Class 34 includes mainly tobacco and articles used for smoking, as well as certain accessories and containers related to their use.

  • tobacco substitutes, not for medical purposes;
  • flavourings, other than essential oils, for use in electronic cigarettes, oral vaporizers for smokers;
  • herbs for smoking;
  • snuff;
  • certain accessories and containers related to the use of tobacco and articles for smoking, for example, lighters for smokers, ashtrays for smokers, tobacco jars, snuff boxes, cigar humidors.
  • tobacco-free cigarettes for medical purposes (Cl. 5);
  • batteries and chargers for electronic cigarettes (Cl. 9);
  • ashtrays for automobiles (Cl. 12).
🚬 Cigarettes and cigars
🪈 Pipe tobacco and rolling tobacco
💨 Electronic cigarettes and vape pens
🔥 Lighters and matches
🫙 Ashtrays and cigar cutters
🫗 Chewing tobacco and snuff
🧪 Vape juice and e-liquid
📄 Cigarette papers and filters

Top Filers in Class 34

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1K. HANSOTIA & CO., INC.277266Apr 27, 1999Jun 30, 2026
2STARBUZZ TOBACCO, INC.217212Feb 10, 1998Sep 22, 2026
3FUENTE MARKETING, LTD.207198Jan 22, 1957Oct 21, 2025
4PHILIP MORRIS PRODUCTS S.A.191166Jun 30, 2015Aug 11, 2026
5HBI INNOVATIONS LLP161128Mar 13, 2001Sep 15, 2026
6AUSA PREMIUM CIGAR HOLDINGS INC.161158Dec 17, 1912Jan 20, 2026
7REYNOLDS BRANDS INC.157132Sep 4, 1917Jun 30, 2026
8GENERAL CIGAR CO., INC.153150Apr 30, 1912Aug 4, 2026
9SWISHER INTERNATIONAL, INC.144142Jan 5, 1926Sep 1, 2026
10M&D WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTORS, INC.137136Jun 14, 1977Aug 25, 2026

Top Law Firms in Class 34

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP1,509469157883
2Altria Client Services LLC93424819667
3H New Media Law85741984354
4Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S7844482334
5BAYRAMOGLU LAW OFFICES LLC738420105213
6Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.73433285317
7LegalForce RAPC Worldwide, P.C.4988126391
8Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP48215172259
9LUCAS & MERCANTI, LLP42922333173
10Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP4256810347

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
PULSAR CHORUS
AFG DISTRIBUTION, INC.Oct 6, 2026Oral vaporizers for smoking purposes
B DON BETO
DON BETO CIGARS, LLCOct 6, 2026Class 034: Cigars; Tobacco, cigars and cigarettes; Cigar cases; Cigar humidifiers; Cigar boxes; Cigar wraps; Cigar tubes; Cigar humidors; Cigar punchers; Cigar and cigarette boxes; Smokers' articles, namely, cigar storage tubes; Cigar cases, not of precious metal; Cigar boxes not of precious metal; Cigar and cigarette boxes not of precious metal
S420S
Synergy 420 Solutions LLCOct 6, 2026Class 034: Cartomizers, namely, combination electronic cigarette refill cartridges sold empty and atomizers, sold as a component of electronic cigarettes; all of the foregoing exclusively for use with cannabis products solely derived from hemp with a delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis
WINVICT
Minjian CaiOct 6, 2026Class 034: Ashtrays; Boxes for electronic cigarettes and electronic cigarette accessories; Cigarette cases; Cigarette holders; Cigarettes; Cigarette tubes; Cigars; Electric cigarettes; Electronic cigarette lighters; Cigarette lighters; Tobacco pipes; Electronic cigarette liquid (e-liquid) comprised of flavorings in liquid form used to refill electronic cigarette cartridges; Smoking pipe cleaners; Tobacco flavorings; Cigarette-rolling papers
FEXLOR
Guangzhou Yayuheng Trading Co., Ltd.Oct 6, 2026Class 034: Cigarette tobacco; Electronic cigarette holders; Cigarette paper; Ashtrays; Holders for cigars and cigarettes; Hookah tobacco; Filtered cigars and cigarettes; Cases for electronic cigarettes; Disposable cigarette holders; Pouches for tobacco
VELVET ABYSS
Velvet Abyss, LLCOct 6, 2026Class 034: Cigar boxes; Cigars; Cigar wraps; Cigar lighters
PURIST
HEIRLOOM HOUSE HOLDINGSOct 6, 2026Herbs for smoking; Smokable hemp being herbs for smoking containing tobacco substitutes not for medical purposes; Dried hemp flowers for smoking; all of the foregoing goods containing Cannabidiol (CBD) derived from hemp with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis
SWAT
Poerz, HeikoOct 6, 2026Tobacco and tobacco substitutes; cigarettes; cigars; cigarillos; oral vaporizers for smoking purposes; smoking articles, namely, cigars, cigarettes, and cigarillos; matches; flavorings for tobacco other than essential oils; ashtrays; automatic cigarette cases; containers for cigars in the nature of cigar boxes; containers for smoking articles in the nature of cigar and cigarette boxes; humidors; humidifying cigar boxes; electronic cigarettes, not for medical purposes; devices for heating tobacco for the purpose of inhalation; devices for heating tobacco substitutes for the purpose of inhalation; electronic cigarette cases; lighters for smokers; smoking pipe cases in the nature of pipe boxes; holders for cigars; chewing tobacco; Herbs for smoking; pipe tobacco; mouthpieces for cigarettes; natural tobacco; smoking pipes; pipe trays for smoking pipes; absorbent paper for tobacco pipes; snuff; boxes for electronic cigarettes in the nature of cigarette boxes; snuff boxes; safety matches; spittoons for tobacco users; match holders; tobacco tins; tobacco water pipes; cigarette boxes; cigarette jars of precious metal; cigar filters; cigar cutters; cigar filter tips
THE BREACHER
Wolfpack Partners LLCOct 6, 2026Class 006: Portable, reusable, general purpose metal storage containers for small item storage; Class 034: Airtight tobacco and oral nicotine pouch storage containers, namely, metal containers specially adapted for the storage and preservation of smokeless tobacco and oral nicotine pouches as a substitute for chewing tobacco
HII NYC
Canna Life NY IncOct 6, 2026Class 034: Ashtrays for smokers; Lighters for smokers; Electronic cigarettes and oral vaporizers for smokers; Electronic cigarette liquid (e-liquid) comprised of flavorings in liquid form, other than essential oils, used to refill electronic cigarette cartridges; Carrying cases for electronic cigarettes; Flavorings, other than essential oils, for use in oral vaporizers for smokers;

Related Classes

5Pharmaceuticals
3Cosmetics & Cleaning Products
9Electronics, Software & Scientific Equipment

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 34 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Smokers' Articles Trademarks

Explore 24,784 live trademarks in Smokers' Articles. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 34.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

Are vaping products in Class 34?

Yes. Electronic cigarettes, vape pens, e-liquid, vape juice, and oral vaporizers for smokers are classified in Class 34. The electronic device itself may also be filed in Class 9.

Does Class 34 cover nicotine patches?

No. Nicotine patches and nicotine gum for smoking cessation are pharmaceutical products classified in Class 5. Class 34 covers tobacco products and smoking accessories.

Are CBD vape products in Class 34?

Vaporizers and e-cigarette devices are in Class 34. CBD vape oil/juice for non-medical use may be in Class 34. CBD products with medical claims belong in Class 5.

Are lighters and matches classified only in Class 34?

Lighters and matches are classified in Class 34 as smokers articles. However, decorative or collectible lighters marketed primarily as novelty items could also implicate Class 28. The primary intended use as a smoking accessory keeps most lighters in Class 34.

Where do hookah products and accessories fall?

Hookah pipes, hookah tobacco, shisha, and related smoking accessories all belong in Class 34. Hookah lounge services (providing a venue and hookah for on-premises use) would be classified in Class 43 as providing food and drink services, similar to bar services.

Does Class 34 cover nicotine pouches and oral tobacco?

Yes. Chewing tobacco, snuff, snus, and modern oral nicotine pouches are all classified in Class 34 as tobacco products and substitutes. If the product is marketed for smoking cessation with therapeutic claims, it moves to Class 5.

Are rolling papers and cigarette cases in Class 34?

Yes. Cigarette papers, rolling papers, cigarette cases, humidors, pipe cleaners, and ashtrays are all classified in Class 34 as smokers articles. These are accessories specifically associated with the use of tobacco and smoking products.

How does the vape device vs. vape liquid distinction work?

Vape liquid (e-juice) is classified in Class 34 as a tobacco substitute. The electronic vaporizer device itself can be filed in both Class 34 (smokers article) and Class 9 (electronic apparatus). Most vape brands file in both classes for comprehensive protection.

Can tobacco brands register trademarks despite advertising restrictions?

Yes. Advertising restrictions on tobacco do not prevent trademark registration. The USPTO evaluates registrability based on trademark law, not advertising regulations. However, specimens of use must comply with federal requirements, and the applicant must demonstrate lawful use in commerce.

Related Articles

GuideThe USPTO ID Manual: How to Select Goods and ServicesGuideTrademark Specimens & Drawings: What Gets Approved (and What Gets Rejected)StrategyResponding to Office Actions and Overcoming RefusalsStrategyCommon Descriptiveness Refusals: How to Overcome Them
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure