GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Goods

Trademark Class 27: Floor Coverings

Carpets, rugs, mats and matting, linoleum and other materials for covering existing floors; wall hangings, not of textile.

22,540live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 27 over the past 15 years.

Class 27 covers carpets, rugs, mats, matting, linoleum, other floor covering materials for existing floors, and non-textile wall hangings. It is a focused class serving the flooring and wall covering industries.

The class is dominated by major flooring manufacturers: Shaw Industries (a Berkshire Hathaway subsidiary), Mohawk Industries, and Interface, a commercial flooring leader known for carpet tiles. These companies hold extensive trademark portfolios in Class 27, covering product lines, collections, and proprietary technologies related to floor coverings. The class also encompasses door mats, bath mats, and decorative area rugs, bringing in both industrial manufacturers and home decor brands.

Several classification pitfalls arise frequently. Gymnastic and exercise mats belong in Class 28 as sporting articles, not in Class 27. Textile tapestries used as wall decorations are classified in Class 24, while only non-textile wall hangings belong in Class 27. Floor tiles made of ceramic, stone, or similar building materials fall under Class 19 as construction materials — Class 27 covers materials laid over existing floors, not materials that become part of the floor structure itself. This distinction between "covering" an existing floor and "constructing" a floor is the key classification test.

Flooring brands typically file across Classes 27, 19, and 37 to cover floor covering products, building materials, and installation services respectively. The overlap with Class 24 for textile-based products is significant, as many carpet and rug products are technically textiles. Applicants should also consider Class 20 for furniture if their brand extends to furnishings, and Class 35 for retail flooring services.

What's Included in Class 27

Class 27 includes mainly products intended to be added as coverings to previously constructed floors and walls.

  • automobile carpets;
  • mats being floor coverings, for example, bath mats, door mats, gymnastic mats, yoga mats;
  • artificial turf;
  • wallpaper, including textile wallpaper.
  • floors, floorings and floor tiles of metal (Cl. 6) and not of metal (Cl. 19), wooden floor boards (Cl. 19);
  • electrically heated carpets (Cl. 11);
  • geotextiles (Cl. 19);
  • mats for infant playpens (Cl. 20);
  • wall hangings of textile (Cl. 24).
🪴 Area rugs and oriental carpets
🏠 Vinyl and linoleum flooring
🧘 Yoga mats and exercise mats
🚪 Door mats and welcome mats
🌿 Artificial grass and turf
🖼️ Non-textile wall hangings
🛁 Bath mats and floor runners
🏋️ Gym floor mats and rubber flooring

Top Filers in Class 27

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1COLUMBIA INSURANCE COMPANY10391Feb 22, 1972Oct 6, 2026
2BENTLEY MILLS, INC.10291Dec 18, 1984Sep 15, 2026
3MOHAWK CARPET DISTRIBUTION, LLC8276Mar 15, 1960Jul 21, 2026
4TARGET BRANDS. INC.8256Jul 3, 2007Aug 11, 2026
5ENGINEERED FLOORS, LLC7163Jul 23, 1996Sep 29, 2026
6YORK WALLCOVERINGS, INC.5656Feb 27, 1990Jul 28, 2026
7WAYFAIR LLC5554Aug 14, 2012Jul 1, 2025
8APT ADVANCED POLYMER TECHNOLOGY CORP.5250May 17, 1983Jan 6, 2026
9SHAW INTEGRATED AND TURF SOLUTIONS, INC.5230Sep 11, 2001Sep 1, 2026
10HOME DEPOT PRODUCT AUTHORITY, LLC4938Sep 23, 1997Apr 29, 2025

Top Law Firms in Class 27

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1MOHAWK469736390
2Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP39610613277
3Overseas Operation Services, Inc. DBA Flatfee Corp.2972353131
4AMSTER, ROTHSTEIN & EBENSTEIN LLP2685913196
5PERKINS COIE LLP2658011174
6IVERSON IP2531424170
7SAUL EWING LLP229757147
8TIANYU LAW GROUP, INC.199168229
9Neal & McDevitt, LLC16984157
10Intellectual Property Consulting, LLC162129528

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
ZENLINEN
Yiwu Zhikai Network Technology Co., Ltd.Oct 6, 2026Class 027: Bathroom rugs; Carpet tiles made of textiles; Door mats; Floor mats; Non-slip shower mats; Textile floor mats; Wall coverings; Yoga mats; Area rugs; all composed primarily of linen
THE HONORABLE ORDER OF KENTUCKY COLONELS EST. 1813
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels, Inc.Oct 6, 2026Class 004: Candles for lighting; Class 006: Metal novelty license plates; Class 014: Metal key chains; Necklaces; Rings; Ornamental lapel pins; Cuff links; Tie clips; Jewelry boxes; Class 016: Paper stationery; Desktop business card holders; Metal money clips; Class 018: Travel bags; Tote bags; Class 021: Coffee cups; Drinking glasses; Shot glasses; Drinking flasks; Decanters; Class 024: Fabric flags; Kitchen towels; Class 025: Clothing, namely, shirts, t-shirts, sweat shirts, jackets, vests, baseball caps; Class 027: Decorative wall hangings, not of textile; Class 030: Barbecue sauce; Candy; Caramel sauce; Chocolate candies; Chocolate confections, namely, chocolate-based bourbon infused candies; Chocolate sauce; Marinades; Class 033: Bourbon; Whisky; Distilled spirits; Class 035: Association services, namely, promoting the interests of individuals selected by the Governor of the Commonwealth of Kentucky to receive an honorary commission; Association services, namely, promoting the interests of members of the Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels organization by means of club services; Class 036: Charitable fundraising services; Charitable fundraising services by means of organizing and conducting special events; Charitable foundation services, namely, providing financial assistance for programs and services of others; Providing educational scholarships; Eleemosynary services in the field of monetary donations; Class 041: Social club services, namely, arranging, organizing, and hosting social events, get-togethers, and parties for club members
PARTCATALOG
PartCatalog.com, LPOct 6, 2026Class 027: Floor trays for vehicles
MADE FOR PLAY
PLAYCORE IP SUB, INC.Oct 6, 2026Class 027: Artificial turf; synthetic grass being artifical turf; artificial turf for laying on the surfaces of athletic areas; Class 037: installation and repair of synthetic grass and turf
DEELLENE
PENGCHENG, LIOct 6, 2026Class 027: Yoga mats; Synthetic fur rugs; Wall coverings; Carpet underlining; Carpeting for vehicles; Tatami mats; Carpeting; Disposable absorbent floor pads; Bathroom rugs; Wooden door mats; Carpet tiles made of textiles; Artificial lawn; Wall coverings of paper
CLEANSHEEP
Aster International LLCOct 6, 2026Class 003: Cleaning preparations; Class 021: Cleaning brushes for household use; Class 027: Sheepskin rugs
NCSBBSS
Dongguan Guoguoguo E-commerce Co., Ltd.Oct 6, 2026Class 027: Wallpaper of cork; Vinyl wallpaper; Wallpaper of plastic; Plastic wallpaper; Non-textile wallpaper; Wallpaper with 3D visual effects; Rugs; Textile wallcoverings; Textile wallpaper; Cloth wall coverings; Wallpaper; Wallcoverings; Decorative slip-resistant sheets of plastic for covering existing floors; Decorative wall hangings, not of textile
SN 79424451
HOLDING SOPREMA (Société Anonyme)Oct 6, 2026Class 001: Chemical products for use in industry; chemicals intended for use in manufacture of sealants; unprocessed artificial resins; unprocessed synthetic resins; unprocessed plastics; adhesives for use in industry; water-proofing chemical preparations for cement and concrete; masonry, brickwork, cement, concrete and tile chemical preservatives, excluding paints and oils; products for preventing moisture in masonry, excluding paints, namely, desiccants for absorbing moisture, chemical damp proofing agents, masonry preservatives; cellulose; unprocessed cellulose acetate for industrial use; cellulose derivatives; cellulose esters for industrial use; cellulose ethers for industrial use; acids, namely, mineral acids for industrial use; unprocessed plastics being filtering materials in construction and civil engineering drainage and filtration systems; chemical preparations being filtering materials in construction and civil engineering drainage and filtration systems; mineral substances being filtering materials in in construction, drainage and green roof systems; plant-derived chemical substances being filtering materials in green roof, landscaping and construction drainage systems; unprocessed plastics; dispersions of plastics for use in the manufacture of coatings, adhesives, sealants and waterproofing materials; industrial glues for insulating panels; glues for use in industry; industrial glues for bituminous membranes; industrial glues for insulating materials, chemical preparations for protecting bituminous products against the sun and light; fire-extinguishing compositions; chemical compounds for fire prevention; filtering additives made from expanded perlite; rot-proof perlite; tempering and soldering preparations; chemical products used in agriculture, horticulture and forestry, except fungicides, herbicides, insecticides and parasiticides; manure; plant cultivation substrate for regulating plant growth; earth in the nature of soil for growing; mineral and organic planting soil; rare metal earths; fertilizers; horticulture chemicals excluding fungicides, herbicides, parasiticides and insecticides; hydroponic nutrients being fertilizers; expanded-clay substrates for hydroponic plant growing; green roof substrates being mineral and organic growing substrates for green roofs; substrates for soil-free growing of plants; preparations for plant growth regulation; soil for planting crops; loam; humus; flame retardant chemical agents; Class 002: Unprocessed natural resins; anti-rust products, namely, anti-rust oils, anti-rust greases, anti-rust coatings; anti-corrosive bands being anti-corrosive coatings, anti-corrosive papers; coatings for roofing felt used as paints; raw natural gum resins; paints; binders being preparations for paints and thinners for paints; paints, varnishes, lacquers; coatings in the nature of paints; fixatives in the nature of varnishes; mastic being unprocessed natural resin; mordants for building materials, namely, mordants for wood; Class 003: Bleaching preparations and other substances in the nature of detergents for laundry use; glue, for stripping compound for paints, varnishes and coatings; cleaning products, namely, cleaning preparations; abrasives, namely, abrasive cleaning preparations, abrasive papers; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; rust removing preparations; stain removers; detergents, namely, industrial detergents for cleaning building surfaces and construction materials; Class 004: Industrial oils and greases, fuels; lubricants, namely, industrial lubricants; Class 006: Aluminum; metal reinforcements for building, namely, metal reinforcing bars for buildings, metal reinforcement profiles for buildings, building boards of metal; frames of metal for doors and windows; partitions of metal for building; transportable buildings of metal; studs of metal being metal frames for building; wall linings of metal for building; building materials of metal, namely, metal panels, metal sheets, and metal profiles for building construction; ironmongery and small items of metal hardware, namely, bolts, screws, washers, brackets and anchors; metal skylights; metal smoke vents for roofs in residential and commercial buildings; metal doors and windows, door frames; metal reinforcing materials for building; non-electrical metal cables; door frames of metal; pegs of metal; metal fasteners, namely, bolts, nails, rivets, screws; metal fixation devices, namely, bolts, nails, rivets, anchors, screws; screws of metal; ducts of metal for ventilating and air-conditioning installations; metal partitions for buildings; metal cornices; angle irons of metal; metal gutters; metal roof coverings; metal door stops; metal door rollers for garages, sliding doors and industrial doors; door fittings of metal; door closers, namely, spring-loaded door closers of metal, hinge pin door closers of metal; window closers, namely, metal screwjacks, metal window cranks; non-electric skylight and smoke vent closers, namely, metal screwjacks, metal window cranks; metal fittings for doors; metal guard rails; metal doors and windows; metal floors and metal ceiling boards, tiles, panels; springs being metal hardware; metal locks, other than electric; metal outdoor blinds; metal roofing; metal casement windows; metal shutters; fire barrier and flame shield closings, namely, fire-resistant metal doors, partitions and closures, self-closing hinges of metal; metal fire wall and flame protection doors and partitions; common metals and alloys thereof; metal skylights; metal skylight frames for lighting; metal profile rails for connecting roof strips to light well framing; metal exhaust chimneys; metal smoke dampers for ventilation and smoke extraction systems in buildings; building openings for smoke evacuation and ventilation of facades, namely, ventilating ducts of metal; metal drainage pipes and profiles for roof drainage; metal roof and balcony gutters; ladders of metal; step ladders of metal; scaffolding of metal; metal catwalks for scaffolding and rooftops; metal duckboards; tension links of metal; covers, strips and plates of metal, namely, door plates of metal, coverings of metal for ceilings, metal binding strips and metal mounting strips for building; metal framework for building; tiles of metal for building; metal guard rails for protection against accidents; Class 017: Non-metal screeds and joints for sealing; waterproofing sealants and rendering impervious sealants; water-tight rings for sealing pipe connections and pipe penetrations in building and construction; adhesive bands for industrial use other than stationery and not for medical or household purposes; insulating tapes; weatherstripping for use in building and construction, namely, for doors, windows, and building openings; caulking materials; bark coverings for sound insulation; waterproof packings for sealing joints and penetrations in roofing, foundation, and building construction; stuffing materials of plastic or rubber; insulating felt; fiberglass fabrics for insulation; fiberglass for insulation; threads of plastic materials, not for textile use; semi-processed foams of plastic and plastic materials filtering materials in the nature of filtration and separation sheets for drainage systems used in roofing systems; gutta-percha; substances for insulating buildings against moisture; soundproofing materials; insulating paper; insulating materials; insulators; insulating fabrics; insulating varnish; slag wool for use as a building insulator; glass wool for insulation; mineral wool for use as a building insulator; semi-processed plastic materials; plastic film, other than for wrapping, namely, for use as vapor barriers and waterproofing films in building and construction; caulking materials of rubber or plastics; semi-processed artificial resins; semi-processed synthetic resins; films and boards of semi-processed polymeric plastic for waterproofing dams, basins, roofs, terraces and similar places; materials in the form of films or membranes for waterproofing roads and constructions in general; raw rubber; liquid rubber; sealing, insulating, heat-proofing and water-proofing membranes materials used in building; coverings for sealing; insulating coatings; plates being insulating waterproofing and sealing plates; sheets being semi-processed plastics for building and construction; insulating waterproofing membranes; insulators in the form of plates with bituminous coatings; insulating waterproofing sheets; damp-proofing compositions, namely, damp-proofing membranes and damp-proofing films for use in building and construction; panels for thermal and acoustic insulation; semi-processed cellulose acetate; regenerated cellulose sheets other than for packaging, namely, for use in the manufacture of building insulation materials and waterproofing membranes; Class 019: Asphalt; pitch; tarred strips being tarred felts, tarred roofing paper; bitumen; bituminous products for building, namely, bituminous roof coatings and bituminous waterproofing membranes; building materials, not of metal, namely, building panels, roofing underlayments, and non-metal roof flashing; roof coverings, not of metal; felt for building being tarred felts, roofing felt; tar; insulating glass for building; wall claddings for building not of metal; ceilings not of metal; floors not of metal; cladding not of metal for building; bituminous products for roofing, namely, bituminous coatings; building glass; building materials of plastics, namely, multi-layer, non-metal basins for in-ground sewage, water run-off and swimming pools; building lumber; bituminous roofing membranes, roofing felt, coatings in the nature of bituminous roof coatings, cement; geotextiles; aggregates for concrete; concrete; ready-to-use concrete; quick-setting concrete; concrete construction elements, namely, concrete bricks, concrete blocks; non-metallic spacers in the nature of non-metal castings; transportable buildings not of metal; non-metallic roofing and roofing elements in the nature of roofing panels, shingles, and roof tiles; non-metallic roof ridges; non-metallic framework for building; non-metallic skylights; non-metallic light wells being non-metal ventilation windows, non-metal skylight curbs; non-metallic windows; non-metallic roof drainage systems comprising non-metal gutters, downspouts, and non-metallic drainage pipes; non-metallic skylights; non-metallic smoke vents in residential and commercial buildings; non-metal door frames; partitions not of metal for building; non-metallic cornices, non-metallic angle irons; door frames not of metal; non-metallic ceilings, non-metallic flooring; casement windows not of metal, shutters not of metal; paving slabs not of metal; non-metallic guard rails for protection against accidents; Class 021: Sponges, namely, sponges for industrial cleaning purposes; brushes, namely, industrial cleaning brushes being floor brushes, brushes for pipes, washing brushes for use in construction and building maintenance; brush-making materials; cleaning material, namely, industrial cleaning brushes being floor brushes, brushes for pipes, washing brushes and scouring pads; steel wool; Class 027: Wall coverings; floor coverings in the nature of floor runners, carpets, rugs, and floor mats; wall hangings not of textile; wallpapers; Class 037: Construction services, namely, building construction, construction information services; installation, maintenance and repair of tools and materials for building, insulating, heat-proofing, water-proofing and sealing; construction services, particularly building construction, concrete sealing, waterproofing sealing of buildings, concrete, and interiors, and pavement sealing; building sealing services; roofing services; siding installation; information and advice relating to construction; building construction supervision; demolition of buildings; scaffolding in the nature of scaffolding erection, repair, and installation; fire alarm installation and repair; information and advice relating to repair; masonry; painting, interior and exterior; asphalting; road paving; construction of civil engineering structures; installation, maintenance and repair of skylights, smoke vents, mobile partitioning screens; maintenance, repair and inspection of fire-resistant closings, fire barriers, flame-retardant closings; rental of building site machines being construction equipment rental; cleaning of buildings, windows, exterior surface of buildings and roads; elevator installation and repair; burglar alarm installation and repair; repair of locks; rustproofing; plumbing; plastering; paper hanging; fitting of sealing and insulation for buildings; construction consultancy; application of coatings for buildings; Class 040: Recycling services; recycling of plastic materials; treatment of materials in the nature of plastics, bituminous materials, construction materials, metal stone; treatment of materials in the nature of plastics, mineral materials, and fossil plant material; treatment in the nature of recycling of waste from building materials; treatment of waste materials; treatment of materials by laser beam or chemicals; waste treatment; treatment and recycling of waste and packaging; sorting of waste and recyclable raw material; recycling of waste and materials; chemical recycling of waste; processing of waste materials; treatment of industrial toxic waste materials; processing being recycling of dangerous goods materials; information, advice and assistance in the nature of technical consulting, information and advisory services relating to the material treatment
SAMGL
Shanxi Mengshuo E-Commerce Co., Ltd.Oct 6, 2026Class 027: Wallcoverings of textile; Carpets
SN 98274368
VUORI, INC.Oct 6, 2026Class 025: Clothing and apparel, namely, beanies, visors as headwear, headbands, underwear, corsets as clothing, gloves, bath robes, belts, vests, footwear, shoes; Class 027: Yoga mat carrying apparatus comprising a central winding core affixed to removable end caps; Class 028: Yoga equipment, namely, yoga blocks, yoga straps; Paddleball equipment, namely, racquets, paddles, paddle covers, balls, and bags specially adapted for paddleball equipment; Sports gloves, namely, work-out gloves, running gloves; Yoga straps; Fitness equipment, namely, straps used for yoga and other fitness activities and for carrying a yoga mat; Bags specially adapted for use with sporting equipment; Ankle and wrist weights for exercise; Exercise weight cuffs

Related Classes

19Non-metallic Building Materials
20Furniture & Non-Metal Containers
24Fabrics

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 27 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Floor Coverings Trademarks

Explore 22,540 live trademarks in Floor Coverings. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 27.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Class 19 and Class 27?

Class 19 covers permanent flooring materials installed during construction (hardwood planks, ceramic tiles, stone flooring). Class 27 covers removable floor coverings placed on top of existing floors (carpets, rugs, mats, linoleum).

Are yoga mats in Class 27 or Class 28?

Yoga mats and exercise mats are typically classified in Class 27 (floor coverings/mats). Some applicants also file in Class 28 (sporting articles) depending on how the product is marketed.

Does Class 27 cover wallpaper?

Non-textile wall hangings are in Class 27. Wallpaper itself is typically in Class 27. Textile wall hangings (tapestries) belong in Class 24.

Are anti-fatigue mats in Class 27?

Yes. Anti-fatigue mats, standing desk mats, and comfort mats placed on existing floors belong in Class 27 as floor coverings. This includes kitchen mats and industrial anti-fatigue flooring, as long as they are placed on top of an existing floor surface.

Where does artificial turf belong?

Artificial grass and synthetic turf are classified in Class 27 as floor coverings. This applies to residential artificial lawns, putting green turf, and decorative synthetic grass. The underlying base or drainage system may involve Class 19 (building materials).

Are car floor mats in Class 27 or Class 12?

Automotive floor mats are classified in Class 27 (floor coverings), not Class 12 (vehicles). This is a common misclassification. Floor mats are removable floor coverings regardless of where they are used — home, office, or vehicle.

Does Class 27 cover peel-and-stick flooring?

Peel-and-stick vinyl planks and tiles that are applied over an existing floor belong in Class 27. However, if the product is marketed as a permanent building material that replaces the floor, it may fall under Class 19 (non-metallic building materials). The key test is whether the product covers an existing floor or becomes the floor itself.

Are gym and playground mats in Class 27?

Floor mats used in gyms, such as rubber gym flooring and interlocking foam tiles, belong in Class 27. However, gymnastic mats and exercise mats specifically used as sporting equipment may be classified in Class 28. The distinction depends on whether the mat primarily covers a floor or is used as athletic equipment.

Should a flooring company file in Class 19 or Class 27?

It depends on the product. Permanent flooring materials installed during construction (hardwood planks, ceramic tiles, stone) belong in Class 19. Removable floor coverings placed on existing floors (carpets, rugs, vinyl sheet) belong in Class 27. Many flooring companies sell both types and need to file in both classes.

Related Articles

GuideThe USPTO ID Manual: How to Select Goods and ServicesStrategyCommon Descriptiveness Refusals: How to Overcome ThemGuideTrademark Specimens & Drawings: What Gets Approved (and What Gets Rejected)StrategyStrategic Class Selection and Portfolio Building
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure