GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Services

Trademark Class 36: Insurance, Financial Services & Real Estate

Insurance; financial affairs; monetary affairs; real estate affairs.

199,065live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 36 over the past 15 years.

Class 36 covers insurance, financial affairs, monetary affairs, and real estate affairs. It represents one of the larger service classes, consistent with the outsized economic footprint of the financial services, insurance, and real estate industries. The class is a mandatory filing destination for banks, credit unions, insurance carriers, investment firms, mortgage lenders, payment processors, and property management companies.

Leading filing firms in Class 36 include Greenberg Traurig, LZ Legal Services, and Barnes & Thornburg, reflecting a mix of major financial institution counsel and platform-based filers serving fintech startups. The fintech revolution has significantly expanded filing activity in this class, as digital payment services, cryptocurrency exchanges, peer-to-peer lending platforms, and mobile banking applications all fall squarely within Class 36. NFT-related financial services and blockchain-based transaction processing have further accelerated filings.

The boundaries of Class 36 require careful attention. Financial consulting and advisory services belong here, but general business consulting moves to Class 35. Tax preparation services are in Class 36, but accounting services — despite their close relationship to financial affairs — also reside here rather than in Class 35 as many applicants assume. Insurance underwriting and brokerage are clearly within scope, but actuarial services, being fundamentally mathematical and analytical, can raise classification questions. Real estate brokerage and property management services belong in Class 36, but construction services fall under Class 37, and architectural design services belong in Class 42.

Multi-class filing strategies for financial services brands frequently pair Class 36 with Class 9 for downloadable software applications, Class 42 for SaaS platforms and technology infrastructure, and Class 35 for associated marketing or business administration services. Insurance companies often add Class 44 when health insurance products intersect with healthcare service offerings. Given the heavily regulated nature of financial services, prosecution counsel should ensure that identification of services language tracks both WIPO standards and applicable regulatory definitions to avoid unnecessary office actions.

What's Included in Class 36

Class 36 includes mainly services rendered in financial and monetary affairs and services rendered in relation to insurance contracts of all kinds.

  • services relating to financial or monetary affairs comprise the following:
  • 1. services of all the banking establishments, or institutions connected with them such as exchange brokers or clearing services;
  • 2. services of credit institutions other than banks such as co-operative credit associations, individual financial companies, lenders, etc.;
  • 3. services of "investment trusts," of holding companies;
  • 4. services of brokers dealing in shares and property;
🏦 Banking and financial advisory
🛡️ Insurance underwriting and brokerage
🏘️ Real estate sales and property management
💳 Credit card and payment processing
📉 Investment fund management
🏠 Mortgage lending services
🪙 Cryptocurrency exchange services
❤️ Charitable fundraising services

Top Filers in Class 36

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1NATIONWIDE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY248222Aug 13, 1968Sep 15, 2026
2BANKOF AMERICA CORPORATION238235Jul 25, 1967Aug 25, 2026
3JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.209162Jun 14, 1949Sep 29, 2026
4FMR LLC178146Jul 16, 1985Sep 1, 2026
5F.N.B. CORPORATION161103Mar 30, 1993Jun 2, 2026
6CHARLES SCHWAB & CO., INC.158150Sep 10, 1985Jul 7, 2026
7COREBRIDGE FINANCIAL, INC.155153Feb 1, 1966Jun 23, 2026
8HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY151135Jun 27, 1950Aug 25, 2026
9AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP. INC.151141Oct 6, 1981May 26, 2026
10ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY146141Dec 16, 1958Apr 15, 2025

Top Law Firms in Class 36

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP3,1661,1122631,791
2LZ Legal Services, LLC2,7011,340454907
3Greenberg Traurig, LLP2,5791,0233471,209
4BARNES & THORNBURG LLP2,4771,0662141,197
5Troutman Pepper Locke LLP2,3921,0452311,116
6Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP2,3228242051,293
7Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C.2,1437631081,272
8DLA Piper LLP (US)2,0647702401,054
9Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.1,908847166895
10LegalForce RAPC Worldwide, P.C.1,9035191131,271

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
ID.LAND
LAND ID, INC.Oct 13, 2026LAND ACQUISITION SERVICES; LAND ACQUISITION SERVICES, NAMELY, REAL ESTATE BROKERAGE SERVICES; LAND VALUATION SERVICES, NAMELY, PROVIDING A MARKET VALUE ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND LAND; LAND AND ROAD SURVEYING; LAND SURVEYING; LAND TITLE SURVEYING; LAND USE PLANNING SERVICES; MAPPING SERVICES FEATURING DIGITAL MAPPING; CARTOGRAPHY AND MAPPING; CARTOGRAPHY AND MAPPING SERVICES FEATURING GEOPHYSICAL MAPS; DESIGN OF LAND SURVEYS
REIBIZ
REIBIZ, LLCOct 13, 2026Class 036: Real estate consultation; Real estate investment trust advisory services; Providing information in the field of real estate; Providing financial information in the field of real estate, real estate investment, real estate management, and the purchase, finance, management, leasing, and sale of real estate; Providing an Internet website portal offering information in the fields of real estate concerning the purchase and sale of new and resale of homes and condos; Appraisal of real estate; Real estate acquisition services; Real estate brokerage
RANELLI CANCER INNOVATION SCHOLAR
John RanelliOct 13, 2026Charitable foundation services, namely, providing fundraising activities, funding, scholarships and/or financial assistance for supporting providers of cancer treatment, research, and innovation
HENRY STREET APARTMENTS
ODM Management, LLCOct 13, 2026Real estate service, namely, rental property management; Real estate rental services, namely, rental of residential housing; "APARTMENTS"
VIRTUAL INTELLIGENT COUNSELOR
URL HOLDINGS GROUP, LLCOct 13, 2026Class 036: Providing financial information to others concerning debt advice, debt education, and debt relief; providing financial information to others concerning saving and budgeting; providing financial information to others concerning budgeting for different stages of life and for various life events; providing financial information in the fields of personal credit, personal finance, and personal debt reduction; providing a website featuring information in the field of finance and debt management, namely, management and analysis of personal finances and debt relief; providing a website featuring information in the field of finance and debt management, namely, personal financial information, debt relief, and financial advice; debt management services; financial consultancy services; providing personal loan offerings through a third-party; financial advice, namely, budget planning; Class 042: Providing online, non-downloadable software for providing financial insights related to a consumer's household finances; providing online, non-downloadable financial management software; providing online, non-downloadable software for managing personal finances, debt reduction, and financial data analysis; providing online, non-downloadable software, namely, providing an online non-downloadable electronic computer software financial platform that provides financial advice and services for consumer budgeting, saving, and debt relief; providing online, non-downloadable software for providing financial advice and financial education to consumers; providing online, non-downloadable software for connecting financial advisors with consumers to enroll in budgeting and debt relief programs; providing online, non-downloadable software for providing debt advice, debt education, and debt relief program enrollment and fulfillment; providing online, non-downloadable software for matching consumers with financial products and services, namely, personal loans, balance transfers, credit offerings, debt management plans, debt settlement providers, and bankruptcy assistance; providing online, non-downloadable software for providing information in the field of management and analysis of personal finances and debt relief; providing online, non-downloadable software for providing personal loan offerings through a third-party
THE TEXAS COLLECTIVE
Stavis Wealth Transfer Solutions, LLCOct 13, 2026Class 036: Providing financial consultation services, namely, evaluating and facilitating access to select private investment opportunities.; Financial advisory and consultancy services, namely, evaluating and facilitating access to select private investment opportunities.
CASSEL
Cassel, IncOct 13, 2026Class 036: Commercial payment processing services; Payment processing services, namely, credit card and debit card transaction processing services; providing electronic payment transaction processing for businesses and merchants via a global computer network; merchant services, namely, payment verification, debt settlement, funding verification, and credit reporting; merchant accounting account services; bill payment facilitation services; providing secure financial transaction processing for card-present, card-not-present, mobile, online, contactless, and recurring payments; electronic funds transfer services; providing electronic processing of ACH payments; virtual terminal credit card payment processing; chargeback recovery services; payment verification, financial clearing, and debt settlement services; financial data analysis processing relating to payment transactions; providing online merchant trust account management and financial information via secure online portals
CAREY TENANT SOLUTIONS
W.P. CAREY INC.Oct 13, 2026Class 036: Real estate investment trust services; Real estate financing services; Financing of real estate development projects; Financing services; Real estate acquisition and leaseback services; Class 037: Real estate development; Building construction services
PAWNMARKETPLACE
FIRSTCASH, INC.Oct 13, 2026Class 009: Downloadable software in the nature of a mobile application for viewing and purchasing pawn shop inventory, making layaway payments, and managing pawn loan accounts; Class 035: Advertising, marketing, and promoting the goods and services of others via a mobile application; Class 036: Pawn brokerage; Online pawn store services featuring a wide variety of consumer goods of others
SOBER SOCIETY SOCIAL
Steven A MeyerOct 13, 2026Class 036: Charitable fundraising services for sobriety and recovery-related programs; Charitable fundraising services by means of organizing and conducting special events; Charitable fundraising services by means of selling goods to raise funds

Related Classes

35Advertising, Business Services & Retail
42Software, IT Services & Scientific Research
45Legal & Security Services

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 36 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Insurance, Financial Services & Real Estate Trademarks

Explore 199,065 live trademarks in Insurance, Financial Services & Real Estate. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 36.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

Are cryptocurrency services in Class 36?

Yes. Cryptocurrency exchange services, digital currency trading platforms, and blockchain-based financial services are classified in Class 36 as financial/monetary affairs.

What is the difference between Class 36 and Class 35 for fintech?

Class 36 covers the actual financial transactions and services (payment processing, lending, insurance). Class 35 covers business management and administrative aspects. A fintech company typically files in both classes.

Does Class 36 cover tax preparation?

Tax preparation and filing services are classified in Class 36 (financial affairs). Tax consulting as part of accounting services may also fall under Class 35.

Are NFT and digital asset services in Class 36?

Financial services related to NFTs and digital assets, such as trading platforms, digital wallets, and asset exchanges, belong in Class 36. The technology for creating or minting NFTs belongs in Class 42. The digital artwork or collectible itself may be Class 9.

Does Class 36 cover crowdfunding platforms?

Yes. Crowdfunding services, peer-to-peer lending platforms, and online fundraising services are classified in Class 36 as financial services. The technology platform itself may also require Class 42, and the marketing aspects may implicate Class 35.

Where do insurance comparison websites fall?

Insurance brokerage and comparison services belong in Class 36, even when provided through a website. The website technology platform may also be filed in Class 42 (SaaS) and Class 9 (downloadable app). The key service, comparing and selling insurance, is a financial service.

Are real estate appraisal services in Class 36?

Yes. Real estate appraisal, property valuation, and real estate brokerage services all belong in Class 36. Construction of real estate belongs in Class 37, architectural design in Class 42, and property maintenance in Class 37. Real estate developers often file across all four classes.

Does Class 36 cover buy-now-pay-later services?

Yes. Buy-now-pay-later, installment payment plans, and consumer financing services are classified in Class 36 as financial services. The checkout software enabling these payment options may also require Class 42 for the technology platform.

How should a fintech company approach multi-class filing?

Fintech companies typically need at minimum Class 36 for financial services, Class 42 for the technology platform, and Class 9 for downloadable apps. Many also add Class 35 for business analytics dashboards and Class 38 if the platform includes messaging or notification services.

Related Articles

StrategyHow Attorneys Beat Section 2(d) Refusals: 101 Arguments AnalyzedStrategyResponding to Office Actions and Overcoming RefusalsGuideTrademarking in the Digital Age: Domain Names, Social Media & CybersquattingStrategyCommon Descriptiveness Refusals: How to Overcome Them
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure