GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Services

Trademark Class 45: Legal & Security Services

Legal services; security services for the physical protection of tangible property and individuals; personal and social services rendered by others to meet the needs of individuals.

82,022live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 45 over the past 15 years.

Class 45 covers legal services, security services for the physical protection of tangible property and individuals, and personal and social services rendered by others to meet the needs of individuals. It is the final class in the Nice Classification system and one of the smaller service classes, though it covers several commercially significant service categories including legal practice, private investigation, and personal concierge services.

The class encompasses law firms, intellectual property services, alternative dispute resolution, security guard and alarm monitoring services, dating services, funeral services, personal shopping and styling services, astrology, baby sitting, and licensing of intellectual property. Top filing firms include LZ Legal Services, LegalForce RAPC, and Greenberg Traurig. Notably, LZ Legal Services — itself a legal services provider — leads filings in this class, illustrating the recursive nature of trademark practice: legal service providers protecting their own brands under the same class that covers their professional services.

Classification challenges in Class 45 often arise at the boundary with Class 42 and Class 36. Legal services are firmly in Class 45, but legal technology platforms (software for legal research or case management) are Class 42 for the software service and Class 9 for downloadable applications. Security guard services and physical surveillance belong in Class 45, but cybersecurity and digital security services fall under Class 42 — a distinction that has become increasingly important as security companies offer both physical and digital protection. Intellectual property licensing services are in Class 45, but financial services related to licensing revenue belong in Class 36. Social networking services can involve Class 45 for the personal and social service aspects, Class 38 for the communication platform, and Class 42 for the underlying technology.

Multi-class strategies for law firms typically pair Class 45 with Class 41 for legal education and CLE programs, Class 42 for legal technology platforms, and Class 35 for business consulting services offered alongside legal counsel. Security companies should file Class 45 for physical security alongside Class 42 for cybersecurity services and Class 9 for security hardware and software products. Online dating and social platforms require careful analysis across Classes 45, 38, 42, and potentially 41 for entertainment aspects of the service.

What's Included in Class 45

This Class includes, in particular: - services rendered by lawyers, legal assistants, and personal advocates, to individuals, groups of individuals, organizations and enterprises; - investigation and surveillance services relating to the physical safety of persons and security of tangible property; - services provided to individuals in relation with social events, such as social escort services, matrimonial agencies, funeral services.

  • professional services giving direct aid in the operations or functions of a commercial undertaking (Cl. 35);
  • services relating to financial or monetary affairs and services dealing with insurance (Cl. 36);
  • escorting of travellers (Cl. 39);
  • security transport (Cl. 39);
  • services consisting of all forms of education of persons (Cl. 41);
⚖️ Legal consulting and attorney services
📜 Patent and trademark attorney services
💂 Security guard and bodyguard services
🔍 Private investigation services
🤝 Mediation and arbitration services
💕 Online dating services
⚱️ Funeral and cremation services
🧯 Fire safety consulting and inspection

Top Filers in Class 45

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1AMAZON TECHNOLOGIES, INC.10363Oct 26, 2010Oct 6, 2026
2UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY8671Nov 13, 2007Oct 20, 2026
3CAMPUS CRUSADE FOR CHRIST, INC.7663Sep 23, 2003Oct 6, 2026
4BUMBLE HOLDING LIMITED7567Jul 18, 2017Jul 21, 2026
5MATCH GROUP AMERICAS, LLC6159Nov 25, 2003May 19, 2026
6META PLATFORMS, INC.5437Nov 23, 2010Sep 22, 2026
7CLOVER8 INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD..4643Feb 5, 2008Sep 1, 2026
8COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT414Sep 21, 2004Jul 17, 2018
9HAYSTACKID LLC4027Sep 10, 2013Feb 10, 2026
10LAW BROTHERS, LLP3926Apr 13, 2021Sep 8, 2026

Top Law Firms in Class 45

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1LZ Legal Services, LLC1,546762333451
2LegalForce RAPC Worldwide, P.C.89526653576
3Greenberg Traurig, LLP605286105214
4Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP57830685187
5PERKINS COIE LLP50226570167
6Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP48422676182
7Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear, LLP43723287118
8VENABLE LLP4322728575
9Gerben Perrott, PLLC41321245156
10BARNES & THORNBURG LLP4012178698

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
SORT + STORE
Sort & Store LLCOct 13, 2026Home organization consulting in the field of organizing household belongings; Home organization services related to a move, namely, organizing household belongings; Home organization services, namely, organizing household belongings
BACKGROUND SCREENERS OF AMERICA
MERGERS MARKETING, INC.Oct 13, 2026Class 045: Drug, alcohol and DNA screening for security and employment purposes; Providing personal background check services; Employment background screening, namely, background screening of current employees of others; Pre-employment background screening
RELATIONAL DESIRE SCORE
Anna Elton LLCOct 13, 2026Class 041: Education services, namely, providing on-line self-assessments in the field of interpersonal relationships and relational desire; Class 045: Education services, namely, providing on-line personal self-assessments in the field of interpersonal relationships and relational desire
THE BRIDAL NANNY CO.
Wendy S DelfinOct 13, 2026Class 045: Nanny services
THE TELESPAM PROJECT
The TeleSpam Project, LLCOct 13, 2026Downloadable pattern recognition software for identifying and preventing unlawful business practices in the field of telecommunications; Collection agencies; Investigative services, namely, investigating unlawful business practices in the field of telecommunications; Providing information in the field of unlawful business practices in the field of telecommunications
GEORGIA COURT RUNNERS
James WatersOct 6, 2026Class 045: Pre-employment background investigation services
GRIDSQUARE LEGAL
Andre J. KimOct 6, 2026Legal services
DRESS YOUR BRAND
Brand, Style & Bloom! by Elizabeth DanielleOct 6, 2026Brand concept and brand development services for corporate and individual clients; Brand concept and brand development services for corporate clients; Brand evaluation services; Brand imagery consulting services; Brand positioning services; Branding services, namely, consulting, development, management and marketing of brands for businesses and/or individuals; Advertising and publicity services, namely, promoting the goods, services, brand identity and commercial information and news of third parties through print, audio, video, digital and on-line medium; Advertising services to create brand identity for others; Advertising services, namely, creating corporate and brand identity for others; Advertising services, namely, promoting the brands, goods and services of others; Concept and brand development services for corporate clients; Development of marketing strategies, concepts and tactics, namely, audience development, brand awareness, customer relations, online community building and digital word of mouth communications; Development of marketing strategies, concepts and tactics, namely, audience development, brand awareness, online community building and digital word of mouth communications; Event planning and management for marketing, branding, promoting or advertising the goods and services of others; Marketing and branding services, namely, providing customized communication programs to obtain consumer insights and develop branding strategies; Marketing and consulting services in the field of promoting and tracking the goods, services, and brands of others through all public communication means; Marketing services in the nature of promotion of third-party goods and services by brand ambassadors; Membership club services, namely, providing on-line information to members in the fields of branding, business development, business marketing, and marketing; On-line customer-based social media brand marketing services; Promoting, advertising and marketing of the brands, products, services and online websites of individuals, businesses and nonprofit organizations; Promoting, marketing and advertising the brands and goods of others related to all industries, through all public and private communication means, namely, promoting the brands and goods of others made in the United States; Social media strategy and marketing consultancy focusing on helping clients create and extend their product and brand strategies by building virally engaging marketing solutions; Fashion consulting services; Personal styling services consisting of bra measuring and fitting services; Personal styling services consisting of measuring and fitting services for ladies' lingerie; Personal stylist services, namely, evaluating the physical attributes, lifestyle, and fashion styles of others and recommending clothing and accessories to achieve the personal image desired by the client; Personal wardrobe styling consultancy; Personal wardrobe styling services; Color analysis for wardrobe and fashion selection; Information about personal wardrobe styling services; Providing information relating to personal wardrobe styling
LET'S TALK MOM TO MOM
RICHARD SHENKANOct 6, 2026Providing legal services in the field of PERSONAL INJURY; Providing legal advisory services
THE R REVERSE
Desert Canyon Mortgage LLCOct 6, 2026Class 045: Closing services for mortgage loans; Mortgage fulfillment services in the nature of closing services for mortgage loans

Related Classes

36Insurance, Financial Services & Real Estate
42Software, IT Services & Scientific Research
35Advertising, Business Services & Retail

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 45 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Legal & Security Services Trademarks

Explore 82,022 live trademarks in Legal & Security Services. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 45.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of legal services are in Class 45?

All legal services belong in Class 45, including attorney services, legal consulting, patent prosecution, trademark registration services, litigation support, mediation, and arbitration.

Are cybersecurity services in Class 45 or Class 42?

Physical security services (guards, surveillance, alarm monitoring) belong in Class 45. Digital cybersecurity services (software security, data protection, penetration testing) belong in Class 42. Many security companies file in both classes.

Does Class 45 cover background check services?

Yes. Background investigation, private detective services, and personal security screening services are classified in Class 45.

Are IP licensing services in Class 45?

Licensing of intellectual property, including trademark licensing, patent licensing, and copyright licensing services, falls under Class 45 as legal services related to IP management.

Does Class 45 cover compliance consulting services?

Regulatory compliance consulting with a legal component belongs in Class 45 as legal services. General business compliance consulting without legal analysis belongs in Class 35. Environmental compliance testing belongs in Class 42. The key factor is whether legal expertise is the core of the service.

Are online dating apps in Class 45?

Yes. Online dating and social introduction services belong in Class 45 as personal and social services. The dating app itself also requires Class 9 (downloadable software), Class 42 (platform technology), and Class 38 (communication services). Most dating platforms file in four or more classes.

Where do mediation and arbitration services fall?

Mediation, arbitration, and alternative dispute resolution services belong in Class 45 as legal services. This applies even when the mediator is not an attorney. Court reporting services and litigation support also belong in Class 45.

Does Class 45 cover home security monitoring?

Yes. Home security monitoring, alarm monitoring, and security guard services belong in Class 45 as physical security services. The security hardware (cameras, alarms) belongs in Class 9. Cybersecurity monitoring belongs in Class 42. Most security companies file in all three classes.

Are personal concierge and lifestyle management services in Class 45?

Yes. Personal concierge services, personal shopping assistance, and lifestyle management services rendered to meet individual needs belong in Class 45. Event planning services belong in Class 41 or Class 35. House sitting and pet sitting are also Class 45.

How should a law firm approach trademark classification?

Law firms typically need Class 45 for legal services, Class 41 for CLE programs and legal education, Class 42 for any legal technology platform or SaaS product, Class 35 for legal business consulting, and Class 9 for downloadable legal software. Solo practitioners usually start with Class 45 alone.

Related Articles

StrategyHow Attorneys Beat Section 2(d) Refusals: 101 Arguments AnalyzedStrategyResponding to Office Actions and Overcoming RefusalsGuideTrademarking in the Digital Age: Domain Names, Social Media & CybersquattingGuideEnforcing Your Trademark Rights: Monitoring and Policing Your Brand
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure