GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Services

Trademark Class 35: Advertising, Business Services & Retail

Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions.

496,888live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 35 over the past 15 years.

Class 35 covers advertising, business management, business administration, office functions, and retail and wholesale store services. It is the second most heavily filed class in the Nice Classification system, trailing only Class 9. This volume reflects the fundamental reality that nearly every commercial enterprise requires some form of advertising, marketing, or business management service, making Class 35 a near-universal filing destination.

The class encompasses a sweeping range of commercial activities, from traditional advertising agencies and marketing consultancies to modern digital marketing platforms, influencer management services, and e-commerce retail store services. Online retail services — the sale of goods via the internet — have driven enormous filing growth in recent years, as brands seek to protect their digital storefronts. Top filing firms include LZ Legal Services, LegalForce RAPC, and Greenberg Traurig, reflecting the class's appeal to both large enterprises and emerging brands filing through online legal platforms.

Classification pitfalls in Class 35 are among the most consequential in trademark practice. The critical distinction is between providing a service and selling a product. A company that manufactures and sells clothing files in Class 25 for the goods, but a retailer that curates and sells others' clothing files in Class 35 for the retail store services. Franchising services belong in Class 35, but the underlying goods or services provided through the franchise require separate class filings. Business consulting is here, but financial consulting moves to Class 36, and technology consulting shifts to Class 42.

Given its breadth, Class 35 is frequently paired in multi-class filings with Class 42 for technology companies offering SaaS platforms with associated marketing tools, Class 41 for entertainment and media companies with advertising components, and Class 9 for software products that complement business management services. Applicants should resist the temptation to treat Class 35 as a catch-all — the services claimed must be genuine service offerings, not merely ancillary activities supporting a product business.

What's Included in Class 35

Class 35 includes mainly services rendered by persons or organizations principally with the object of: 1. help in the working or management of a commercial undertaking, or 2. help in the management of the business affairs or commercial functions of an industrial or commercial enterprise, as well as services rendered by advertising establishments primarily undertaking communications to the public, declarations or announcements by all means of diffusion and concerning all kinds of goods or services.

  • the bringing together, for the benefit of others, of a variety of goods (excluding the transport thereof), enabling customers to conveniently view and purchase those goods; such services may be provided by retail stores, wholesale outlets, through vending machines, mail order catalogues or by means of electronic media, for example, through web sites or television shopping programmes;
  • services consisting of the registration, transcription, composition, compilation or systematization of written communications and registrations, and also the compilation of mathematical or statistical data;
  • services of advertising agencies and services such as the distribution of prospectuses, directly or through the post, or the distribution of samples. This Class may refer to advertising in connection with other services, such as those concerning bank loans or advertising by radio.
  • services such as evaluations and reports of engineers which do not directly refer to the working or management of affairs in a commercial or industrial enterprise (consult the Alphabetical List of Services).
🛒 Online retail store services
📢 Advertising and marketing services
📊 Business consulting and management
🧮 Accounting and bookkeeping services
🤝 Employment recruitment agencies
🎪 Trade show and exhibition services
📈 Market research and analysis
🏪 Franchise business services

Top Filers in Class 35

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1AMAZON TECHNOLOGIES, INC.398313Jun 23, 1998Oct 6, 2026
2CVS PHARMACY, INC.243171Sep 7, 1971Sep 1, 2026
3TARGET BRANDS. INC.232139May 2, 2000Aug 11, 2026
4UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE216213Jun 10, 1997Feb 24, 2026
5WALMART APOLLO, LLC213172Feb 11, 2003Sep 22, 2026
6HOME DEPOT PRODUCT AUTHORITY, LLC152121Feb 17, 1998Sep 29, 2026
7PHOENIX INTANGIBLES HOLDING COMPANY14498Dec 26, 2000Oct 6, 2026
8SPG IP HOLDINGS, LLC13383Sep 11, 2001Sep 29, 2026
91-800-FLOWERS.COM, INC.132131Apr 29, 1975Aug 18, 2026
10APEAM, A.C.12193Mar 22, 2016Oct 6, 2026

Top Law Firms in Class 35

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1LZ Legal Services, LLC11,6855,4752,0094,201
2LegalForce RAPC Worldwide, P.C.6,4671,7304814,256
3Greenberg Traurig, LLP5,9442,3446152,985
4BARNES & THORNBURG LLP4,9192,3465272,046
5Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP4,9182,3004622,156
6Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP4,4891,6964232,370
7Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.4,0081,7703321,906
8VENABLE LLP3,9672,0754501,442
9DLA Piper LLP (US)3,7951,5143181,963
10Troutman Pepper Locke LLP3,4521,4302941,728

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
NORTH CAROLINA’S LAND OF WATERFALLS
Transylvania County Tourism Development AuthorityOct 13, 2026Promoting travel and tourism in and around Brevard and Transylvania County, North Carolina and Western North Carolina
US HOME TOUR
US Home Tour, LLCOct 13, 2026Class 035: Real estate marketing services; Providing marketing services for other business owners to promote their services by organizing and arranging bus home tours; Marketing services; Advertising services; Promotional marketing services; Advertising and promotional services
THE PRODUCTIVITY METHOD
Productivity Pros, LLCOct 13, 2026Class 035: Business consulting services
HUMAN ADVISOR AI
Human Advisor AI LLCOct 13, 2026Class 035: Business consultation services
CALIFORNIA BIODIVERSITY DATA EXCHANGE
CALIFORNIA ACADEMY OF SCIENCESOct 13, 2026Class 035: Promoting collaboration within the scientific, research and provider communities to achieve advances in the field of biodiversity; Charitable services, namely, promoting public awareness of biodiversity and environmental conservation; Class 042: Providing a website featuring environmental information about climate change and bio-diversity; Providing scientific research information in the field of biodiversity
GRANT & PROPOSAL ATELIER
NaoCorp, LLCOct 13, 2026Class 035: Business development consulting services
FR8IGHT.COM
Fr8ight LLCOct 13, 2026Class 035: Freight logistics management; Freight management services, namely, shipment processing, preparing shipping documents and invoices, tracking documents, packages and freight over computer networks, intranets and the internet for business purposes; Providing electronic tracking of freight information to others for business administration purposes; Arranging for pickup, delivery, storage and transportation of documents, packages, freight and parcels via ground and air carriers; Class 039: Freight brokerage; Freight transportation brokerage; Freight and transport brokerage; Freight transportation consultation in the field of freight transportation by truck, rail, air and ocean
POPSON PRODUCTIONS
Popson Productions, LLCOct 13, 2026Class 035: Talent agencies for playwrights, screenwriters, composers, directors and literary artists
GARDEN OUTFITTERS
Kenneth KloppOct 13, 2026Class 035: Retail lawn, garden and nursery stores
HUNTINGTON BEACH SURF CO.
Huntington Surf and SportOct 13, 2026Class 025: CLOTHING, NAMELY TOPS BEING CLOTHING, BEACHWEAR, SURF WEAR, LOUNGEWEAR, T-SHIRTS, SHIRTS, SWEATSHIRTS, JACKETS, PULLOVERS; Class 035: RETAIL STORES SERVICES AND ONLINE RETAIL STORE SERVICES FEATURING CLOTHING, APPAREL, TOPS BEING CLOTHING, APPAREL, TOPS BEING CLOTHING, BEACHWEAR, SURF WEAR, LOUNGEWEAR, T-SHIRTS, SHIRTS, SWEATSHIRTS, JACKETS, PULLOVERS

Related Classes

42Software, IT Services & Scientific Research
36Insurance, Financial Services & Real Estate
41Education and Entertainment

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 35 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Advertising, Business Services & Retail Trademarks

Explore 496,888 live trademarks in Advertising, Business Services & Retail. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 35.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do most businesses need to file in Class 35?

Class 35 covers the retail sale of goods, advertising, and general business services. If you sell products (even products classified in other Nice classes), the act of retailing those products through a store or online shop is a Class 35 service. This is why most e-commerce and retail brands file in Class 35 in addition to their product classes.

What is the difference between Class 35 and Class 42 for tech companies?

Class 35 covers business-related software services (CRM, accounting software, marketing platforms). Class 42 covers technical/scientific software services (development tools, hosting, cloud computing). An analytics SaaS tool could be filed in either or both depending on its primary function.

Does Class 35 cover influencer marketing?

Yes. Advertising, promotional marketing, influencer marketing services, and social media marketing management all fall under Class 35.

Are subscription box services in Class 35?

The retail service of curating and selling subscription boxes belongs in Class 35. The individual products inside the box are classified in their respective product classes.

Does an e-commerce brand selling its own products need Class 35?

If a company manufactures and sells only its own products, the products are covered in their respective goods classes. Class 35 specifically covers the retail service of selling goods. However, most e-commerce brands file in Class 35 as a precaution because the retail service is a distinct protectable activity.

Are data analytics and business intelligence services in Class 35?

Business data analytics, market research, consumer surveys, and competitive intelligence services belong in Class 35 when focused on business decision-making. Technical data analysis and scientific data processing belong in Class 42. The distinction depends on whether the output serves a business or technical purpose.

Does Class 35 cover franchise services?

Yes. Business management assistance in the nature of franchising, franchise consulting, and administration of franchise business operations all belong in Class 35. The underlying goods or services provided through the franchise still require separate filings in their respective classes.

Are HR and recruiting services in Class 35?

Yes. Employment agency services, recruitment, headhunting, personnel management consulting, and staffing services are all classified in Class 35 as business management services. Payroll processing is also Class 35, though closely related to Class 36 financial services.

Where does affiliate marketing fall?

Affiliate marketing program management, performance marketing services, and advertising network operation all belong in Class 35. The software platform enabling affiliate tracking may also require Class 42 (SaaS) and Class 9 (downloadable software).

Is Class 35 needed for a marketplace platform like Etsy or eBay?

Yes. Online marketplace services facilitating the sale of goods by third-party sellers are classified in Class 35 as retail store services. The marketplace operator also typically files in Class 42 for the technology platform and Class 9 for any downloadable app.

Related Articles

StrategyHow Attorneys Beat Section 2(d) Refusals: 101 Arguments AnalyzedGuideDuPont Factors Explained: Winning Likelihood-of-Confusion RefusalsStrategyResponding to Office Actions and Overcoming RefusalsGuideTrademarking in the Digital Age: Domain Names, Social Media & CybersquattingAnalysisThe 45-Class Gambit: What Maximum Trademark Coverage Reveals
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure