GM
GleanMark
GM
GleanMark
Free Search
Pricing
Security
Book a Demo
Services

Trademark Class 44: Medical, Beauty & Agricultural Services

Medical services; veterinary services; hygienic and beauty care for human beings or animals; agriculture, horticulture and forestry services.

128,830live trademarks

Filing Activity

Trademark applications and registrations in Class 44 over the past 15 years.

Class 44 covers medical services, veterinary services, hygienic and beauty care for humans or animals, and agriculture, horticulture, and forestry services. It is a substantial service class that bridges the healthcare, wellness, beauty, and agricultural industries — an unusually wide range united by their connection to the care of living things.

The class encompasses physician and dental practices, hospital services, telemedicine platforms, mental health counseling, pharmacy services, optometry, physical therapy, veterinary clinics, beauty salons, spas, nutritional counseling, landscape design, and farming services. Top filing firms include LZ Legal Services, LegalForce RAPC, and Greenberg Traurig, with filing volume driven by the fragmented nature of healthcare and beauty services — thousands of independent practitioners, clinics, salon chains, and wellness brands each seek trademark protection.

Classification boundaries in Class 44 require particular care. Medical device products are goods in Class 10, but medical treatment services using those devices belong in Class 44. Pharmaceutical products are goods in Class 5, but pharmacy dispensing services are in Class 44. Beauty salons providing hair styling services file in Class 44, but hair care products (shampoo, conditioner) are goods in Class 3. Fitness and exercise instruction belong in Class 41, not Class 44, unless the service specifically involves health or rehabilitation therapy. Nutritional counseling and dietitian services are in Class 44, but restaurant services — even health-focused restaurants — belong in Class 43.

Multi-class strategies for healthcare brands routinely pair Class 44 with Class 5 for pharmaceutical products, Class 10 for medical devices, and Class 42 for health technology platforms and telemedicine software infrastructure. Beauty and wellness brands typically combine Class 44 for salon and spa services with Class 3 for cosmetics and personal care products. Agricultural enterprises should consider Class 44 alongside Class 31 for agricultural products and Class 35 for agricultural consulting and marketplace services.

What's Included in Class 44

Class 44 includes mainly medical care, hygienic and beauty care given by persons or establishments to human beings and animals; it also includes services relating to the fields of agriculture, horticulture and forestry.

  • medical analysis services relating to the treatment of persons (such as x-ray examinations and taking of blood samples);
  • artificial insemination services;
  • pharmacy advice;
  • animal breeding;
  • services relating to the growing of plants such as gardening;
  • vermin exterminating (other than for agriculture, aquaculture, horticulture and forestry) (Cl. 37);
  • installation and repair services for irrigation systems (Cl. 37);
  • ambulance transport (Cl. 39);
  • animal slaughtering services and taxidermy (Cl. 40);
  • timber felling and processing (Cl. 40);
🏥 Medical clinic and hospital services
🦷 Dental care and orthodontic services
💇 Hair salon and barbershop services
🐾 Veterinary clinic services
🧖 Spa and massage therapy
🌳 Landscape design and gardening
👁️ Optometry and vision care
🥗 Nutrition counseling and dietetics

Top Filers in Class 44

#OwnerFilingsRegisteredFirst Reg.Latest Reg.
1UHS OF DELAWARE, INC.346322Jul 29, 2003Sep 22, 2026
2UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED104101Aug 19, 2003Oct 6, 2026
3PFIZER, INC.9465Aug 12, 2008Jun 2, 2026
4CVS PHARMACY, INC.9358Oct 16, 2007Apr 28, 2026
5CENTENE CORPORATION9180Jun 20, 2006Sep 22, 2026
6NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES, INC.9041Mar 13, 2018Sep 15, 2026
7HUMANA, INC.8766Oct 21, 2003Sep 29, 2026
8LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICAHOLDINGS8275Feb 22, 2005Oct 21, 2025
9FOTONA, D.O.O.8173Aug 4, 2009Jun 16, 2026
10NOVARTIS, AG7969May 7, 2013Feb 10, 2026

Top Law Firms in Class 44

#FirmTotalRegisteredPendingDead
1LZ Legal Services, LLC3,4571,7935991,065
2LegalForce RAPC Worldwide, P.C.1,627423871,117
3Greenberg Traurig, LLP1,011437164410
4Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP995476133386
5Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.916444161311
6Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP759389100270
7Polsinelli PC75343190232
8R.J. PIERCE LAW GROUP, P.C.74053248160
9Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP724326180218
10Foley & Lardner LLP723356144223

Recent Registrations

MarkOwnerRegisteredGoods & Services
CARDIOVASCULAR KIDNEY METABOLIC CENTER ALLIANCE
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION, INC.Oct 13, 2026Class 009: Downloadable educational course materials in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, , and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Downloadable electronic publications in the nature of informational flyers in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, , and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Downloadable electronic newsletters in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Class 016: Printed journals in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, and first aid, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Printed newsletters in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, and first aid, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Printed manuals in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, and first aid, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, aortic stenosis, hypertension, diabetes, peripheral artery disease, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Printed informational flyers featuring information in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, and first aid, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, aortic stenosis, hypertension, diabetes, peripheral artery disease, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Printed informational cards in the field of verification of completion of cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, and first aid courses; Printed posters; Stickers; Printed cookbooks; Class 035: Promoting public awareness of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, peripheral artery disease, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Promoting collaboration within the scientific, research and provider communities to achieve advances in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Class 036: Charitable fundraising services; Financial sponsorship of educational programs, community events, and programs to promote public awareness about health, cardiovascular health, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, and first aid, and prevention, reduction, and treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, aortic stenosis, hypertension, diabetes, peripheral artery disease, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Charitable fundraising services for promoting research, education and other activities relating to health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, and first aid, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Class 041: Educational services, namely, conducting classes, seminars, and conferences in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, and first aid and , and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease and stroke and distribution of educational materials in connection therewith; Providing information about fitness via a website; Providing non-downloadable videos in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, , and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke via a website; Production and distribution of videos in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support and first aid, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Providing on-line newsletters in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, and first aid, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Organizing, arranging, and conducting running, walking, fitness, nutrition, and health events events; Event management services being organizing and conducting educational events in the field of health, cardiovascular events, stroke, kidney health, metabolic health, fitness, nutrition, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, life support, and first aid, and prevention, reduction, or treatment of cardiac events, heart failure, hypertension, diabetes, vascular disease, cholesterol, cardiovascular disease, and stroke; Class 044: Providing information about health, wellness and nutrition via a website
NEPHRO GEORGIA
Central Georgia Kidney Specialists, P.C.Oct 13, 2026Medical services, namely, providing acute and chronic kidney care for patients in inpatient and outpatient settings; Healthcare services, namely, treatment of patients with kidney disease, hypertension, dialysis, and electrolyte disorders; Medical services, namely, nutrition counseling and chronic disease monitoring and management; "NEPHRO"
GENETIX BIOTHERAPEUTICS
GENETIX BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC.Oct 13, 2026Class 005: Pharmaceutical preparations and substances for the treatment of genetic diseases; Pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of blood diseases; Pharmaceutical preparations and substances; Class 035: Providing an internet website for connecting medical patients and physicians with qualified treatment centers for gene therapy; Promoting public awareness of gene therapy; Class 036: Providing educational information relating to insurance and financing for gene therapy; Providing educational information via the internet relating to insurance and financing for gene therapy; Providing a web site featuring educational information relating to insurance and financing for gene therapy; Class 041: Arranging and conducting of conferences, seminars, symposiums, classes workshops, presentations, seminars, and in-person educational forums in the field of gene therapy; Providing prerecorded audio, visual, and audio-visual educational programs, not downloadable, via video-on-demand services, that relate to gene therapy; Class 042: Pharmaceutical research and development; Research and development in the field of genetic diseases and gene therapies; Class 044: Providing medical information in the field of genetic diseases and gene therapies; Providing a website featuring medical information in the field of genetic diseases and gene therapies; Medical information services provided via the internet; Providing educational information relating to genetic diseases and treatment for genetic diseases; Providing educational information via the internet relating to genetic diseases and treatment for genetic diseases; Providing a website that features educational information relating to genetic diseases and treatment for genetic diseases
KAYAL
Robert KayalOct 13, 2026Class 044: Medical services
SONIQ
BTL INDUSTRIESOct 13, 2026Class 010: Non-invasive medical devices for use in treating sexual dysfunction, erectile dysfunction, pelvic floor dysfunction, pelvic pain syndrome, and urinary incontinence; Medical apparatus for use in treating pelvic floor and for stimulation of pelvic floor muscle strength and control and for vascular stimulation with electrical, magnetic, electromagnetic and mechanical energy; Low frequency electromagnetic therapy apparatus; High frequency electromagnetic therapy apparatus; Lasers for medical use; Lasers for the cosmetic treatment of the face and skin; Lasers for skin treatment; Medical apparatus and instruments for body shaping, removal of fat, tightening of skin, treatment of cellulite, reduction of wrinkles, reduction of scars, rejuvenation of skin, increase in muscle volume, increase in number of muscle fibres and increase in muscle tonus; Facial toning machines for cosmetic use; Medical devices for nonsurgical cosmetic treatments; Transcranial magnetic stimulation apparatus for the treatment of central nervous system disorders; Massage apparatus; Physical therapy devices for treating of pain, reduction of inflammation, elimination of muscle spasms and relaxation of muscle, acceleration of tissue recovery and improvement of mobility; Body rehabilitation apparatus for medical purposes; Body rehabilitation apparatus for veterinary rehabilitation purposes; Medical devices for Kegel exercises, namely, pelvic floor exercisers for use to treat symptoms of urinary incontinence and for therapeutic purposes; Beds specially made for medical purposes; Intra-uterine contraceptive devices; Ortheses and artificial limbs; Suture materials; Class 044: Healthcare; Medical services; Health clinic services; Medical clinic services; Health spa services for health and wellness of the mind, body and spirit; Consultancy services relating to health care; Consulting services in the field of mental health and wellness; Veterinary services; Cosmetic and plastic surgery; Liposuction services; Physical therapy; Physiotherapy being physical therapy; Physical rehabilitation; Gynecology services; Massage; Providing weight loss program services; Psychotherapy services; Mental health services; Beauty salon services; Hygienic and beauty care; Hygienic and beauty care for human beings; Cosmetic face care services; Cosmetic body care services; Cellulite treatment services; Medical equipment rental; Pharmaceutical consultation
SINCLAIR SMILES
Marisela Sinclair DDS, Inc.Oct 13, 2026Class 044: Dentist services; Oral surgery services; Fitting of prosthetics; Endodontic services; Dental consultations; Cosmetic dentistry; Pediatric dentistry
WASHINGTON TREE EXPERTS
Jennifer Renee WellsOct 13, 2026Class 044: Tree removal services; Tree pruning services
EXECUTIVE SPINE & PAIN
Peyman, NazmiOct 13, 2026Medical services; Medical services, namely, treatment of chronic pain, interventional pain management; "SPINE" and "PAIN"
BIO-X
Support in Sport Group (IRL) LimitedOct 6, 2026Class 027: Artificial turf; biobased fibres for use in turf systems, namely, artificial turf; artificial turf for use in covering surfaces for sports purposes; hybrid and imitation turf being artificial turf for use in covering surfaces for sports purposes; synthetic turf systems consisting of layers of man-made fibres and filaments, namely, artificial turf; surface coverings of fibres and filaments in the nature of artificial turf; Class 031: Natural turf; non-artificial turf; non-artificial reinforced turf; hybrid turf in the nature of natural turf; live ornamental grass plants; hybrid grass in the nature of natural grass seeds; natural biodegradable turf and grass; non-artificial biodegradable grass for stitching between blades of natural grass; biodegradable non-artificial turf in matted fibrous propagation media for grassing sports pitches; Class 040: Treatment of materials in the nature of plastic and textile; recycling of waste products and plastics; recycling of waste materials; environmental remediation services, namely, treatment of waste; trash incineration; recycling of plastics; Class 044: Composting services, namely, compost spreading
ADULT ADOLESCENT PARENTING INVENTORY
FAMILY DEVELOPMENT RESOURCES, INC.Oct 6, 2026Class 009: Downloadable educational materials, namely, printable assessment reports, assessment questionnaires, scoring guides and scoring sheets, standardized psychological assessment reports and questionnaires, standardized psychometric assessment reports and questionnaires in the field of parenting education, child abuse prevention, child neglect prevention; Downloadable educational publications, namely, printable assessment reports, assessment questionnaires, scoring guides and scoring sheets, standardized psychological assessment reports and questionnaires, standardized psychometric assessment reports and questionnaires in the field of parenting education, child abuse prevention, child neglect prevention; Class 016: Printed forms; Printed educational publications, namely, assessment reports, assessment questionnaires, scoring guides and scoring sheets, standardized psychological assessment reports and questionnaires, standardized psychometric assessment reports and questionnaires in the fields of parenting education, child abuse prevention, child neglect prevention; Printed publications, namely, assessment reports, assessment questionnaires, scoring guides and scoring sheets, standardized psychological assessment reports and questionnaires, standardized psychometric assessment reports and questionnaires in the field of parenting education, child abuse prevention, child neglect prevention; Printed forms in the field of parenting education, child abuse prevention, child neglect prevention; Class 041: Providing educational assessment services; Providing educational assessment services in the field of parenting education, child abuse prevention, child neglect prevention; Class 044: Psychological assessment services; Psychological assessment and examination services; Psychological assessment services in the field of parenting education, child abuse prevention, child neglect prevention

Related Classes

5Pharmaceuticals
10Medical Apparatus
3Cosmetics & Cleaning Products

Featured Research

Editorial deep dives spanning Nice Class 44 and adjacent classes

  • Board dismisses AURI application challenge after finding gummies unrelated to institute’s services

    Ejec Ventures, LLC applied to register AURI for nutritional supplements in the form of gummies.

  • Filing a U.S. Trademark From Outside the U.S.: The Five Routes

    In June 2025, most U.S. applications from owners outside the U.S. did not come through Madrid. The five routes into the U.S. register, what each requires, and how each fared.

  • Will Your Home Address Be Public If You File a Trademark?

    The USPTO requires your street address, but it hides it if you also give a different mailing address. Your email is another matter, and mistakes are very hard to undo.

Search Medical, Beauty & Agricultural Services Trademarks

Explore 128,830 live trademarks in Medical, Beauty & Agricultural Services. Search by name, owner, or serial number — then filter by Class 44.

Search Trademarks

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between Class 44 and Class 5?

Class 44 covers medical, beauty, and agricultural services (the act of providing care). Class 5 covers pharmaceutical products and medical preparations (the goods used in that care). A hospital service is Class 44; the medication administered is Class 5.

Are fitness and wellness services in Class 44?

Gym and fitness training services belong in Class 41 (education/entertainment). Medical and therapeutic wellness services (physical therapy, chiropractic care) belong in Class 44. Beauty and hygienic care (spa, salon) is Class 44.

Does Class 44 cover telemedicine?

Yes. Telemedicine, online medical consultations, and virtual healthcare services are classified in Class 44. The software platform enabling telemedicine may also be filed in Class 42.

Are lawn care services in Class 44?

Yes. Agriculture, horticulture, and forestry services, including landscaping, lawn care, and garden design services, belong in Class 44.

Does Class 44 cover mental health and therapy services?

Yes. Psychotherapy, counseling, mental health services, and psychiatric care all belong in Class 44 as medical services. Life coaching and personal development coaching without a therapeutic component belong in Class 41 as education and training services.

Where do pharmacy services fall?

Pharmacy dispensing services, the act of filling prescriptions and providing pharmaceutical advice, belong in Class 44. The pharmaceutical products themselves belong in Class 5. Retail pharmacy store services for selling non-prescription products belong in Class 35.

Are tattoo and body piercing services in Class 44?

Yes. Tattoo parlor services, body piercing, and permanent makeup application are classified in Class 44 as hygienic and beauty care services. Tattoo ink and equipment are goods in their respective classes (Class 2 for inks, Class 8 for tools).

Does Class 44 cover medical device services or just the devices?

Class 44 covers medical treatment services using devices, not the devices themselves. Medical devices are goods in Class 10. A company that manufactures MRI machines files in Class 10, but a diagnostic imaging center providing MRI scans files in Class 44.

Are nutrition and diet planning apps in Class 44?

Nutritional counseling and dietary planning services provided through an app belong in Class 44. The downloadable app itself belongs in Class 9, and the app technology platform in Class 42. Most digital health companies file in all three classes plus Class 41 if fitness content is included.

How should a medical practice approach multi-class filing?

Medical practices typically need Class 44 for the medical services, Class 5 for branded supplements or pharmaceuticals, Class 10 for branded medical devices, Class 41 for patient education programs, and Class 42 for any telemedicine technology platform.

Related Articles

StrategyHow Attorneys Beat Section 2(d) Refusals: 101 Arguments AnalyzedStrategyResponding to Office Actions and Overcoming RefusalsGuideTrademark Specimens & Drawings: What Gets Approved (and What Gets Rejected)StrategyCommon Descriptiveness Refusals: How to Overcome Them
Explore All 45 Trademark Classes →
GM
GleanMark

Trademark intelligence for prosecution attorneys.

Stay updated

For founders: glean.name ↗, a free trademark and domain check for startup names.

Product

  • Trademark Lookup
  • Clearance Reports
  • Office Actions
  • OA Drafting
  • Office Action Research
  • TTAB Research
  • Watch Alerts
  • Deadline Management
  • Markus AI™
  • All features
  • Pricing

Resources

  • Free Trademark Search
  • Office Action Decoder (free)
  • Insights
  • TTAB Desk
  • USPTO Guide
  • Precedents
  • State of Trademark Filings
  • Trademark Classes

Compare

  • GleanMark vs USPTO
  • GleanMark vs Corsearch
  • GleanMark vs TM TKO
  • GleanMark + Alt Legal
  • GleanMark vs LegalZoom
  • GleanMark vs Clarivate

Company

  • About Us
  • Press Kit
  • Contact
  • FAQ
  • Help Center

© 2026 TMZap Incorporated | All rights reserved.

256-bit SSL
SecurityPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceCookie PolicySubprocessorsAffiliate Disclosure